Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question Donīt unterstand Datapipe logic with mobiflight :(

    Could some please explain me the datapipe of jeehell .. i donīt understand the logic .. iīm working wtih mobiflight.de and i try to use my encoder to decrease or increase the speed for expample .. but i donīt know where, how and which offsets i should use for it

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member anzabon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Moon Base
    Posts
    75
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Donīt unterstand Datapipe logic with mobiflight :(

    Berry,
    pls take a look into Jeehells User guide for the FCU offsets you need. And on mobiflight.de there should be a thread how to use the datapipe when I remember correctly...
    Using the datapipe function demands the simultaneous! use of two offsets at the same time: one offset value opens the respective datapipe, the other offset value must be written into this opened pipe. Mobiflight is able to handle this datapipe since version 7.0

    Regards
    Bon

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    37
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Donīt unterstand Datapipe logic with mobiflight :(

    In the examples folder that is created when you install Mobiflight, there is a JeeHell sketch (if that is the correct term) for the JeeHell FCU/EFIS datapipe functions. I have got it to work quite well on a test bed ..... just figuring out how to get it into my sim

    J

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie masterp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Ho Chi Minh City
    Posts
    190
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Donīt unterstand Datapipe logic with mobiflight :(

    Hi gents,
    Do you know how to use Mobiflight encorder to control ISIS 's baro rotary?
    Thanks

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Donīt unterstand Datapipe logic with mobiflight :(

    The offsets given by Jeehell for ISIS are the next:

    78E8 length1 STBY instruments controls.
    Set Value :
    Value Action
    1 Start/Stop the Chronometer
    2 Stops the ET timer
    3 Starts the ET timer
    4 Reset and stops the ET timer
    5 Reset Chronometer
    6 Date/UTC time switch
    7 ILS scale switch
    8 Bugs menu switch
    9 ISIS "-" key
    10 ISIS "+" key
    11 ISIS rotary press button
    12 decrease baro or bugs value(if in bugs page in ISIS)
    13 increase baro or bugs value(if in bugs page in ISIS)

    So you need to create the device with the encoder on arduino card and then the input config to send values for those offsets (one for the left turn, an the other for the right turn)

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    105
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Donīt unterstand Datapipe logic with mobiflight :(

    Hi Corco19,

    But this is referring to the fsuipc offset option in MF, not the datapipe option.

    I also tried to use the datapipe option to control my QNH. But no success.
    I now use the FSUIPC offsets for changing the values up and down.

    Would be nice to read, if somebody got it working with datapipe in MF.

    Michael

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie masterp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Ho Chi Minh City
    Posts
    190
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Donīt unterstand Datapipe logic with mobiflight :(

    Quote Originally Posted by corco19 View Post
    The offsets given by Jeehell for ISIS are the next:

    78E8 length1 STBY instruments controls.
    Set Value :
    Value Action
    1 Start/Stop the Chronometer
    2 Stops the ET timer
    3 Starts the ET timer
    4 Reset and stops the ET timer
    5 Reset Chronometer
    6 Date/UTC time switch
    7 ILS scale switch
    8 Bugs menu switch
    9 ISIS "-" key
    10 ISIS "+" key
    11 ISIS rotary press button
    12 decrease baro or bugs value(if in bugs page in ISIS)
    13 increase baro or bugs value(if in bugs page in ISIS)

    So you need to create the device with the encoder on arduino card and then the input config to send values for those offsets (one for the left turn, an the other for the right turn)
    Thanks corco, I made it works fine now.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Donīt unterstand Datapipe logic with mobiflight :(

    Sorry Michael! Did not see this thread.

    There is a post in mobiflight forum regarding the datapipe..well, MF developer is working on that.

    In a previous version, a change was made and datapipe was disabled. On the next release it Will be working!