Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member alotfont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Mexico City
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus HELP WITH A320 FCU CPFLIGHT CONFIGURATION

    Hello!

    I have just bought the A320 FCU with EFIS from CP Flight , I have read that it is possible to configure it to work with Jeehell but I have not found out how and I was wondering if someone could explain me how to set it up,

    Thank you very much!

    Andres

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,050
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: HELP WITH A320 FCU CPFLIGHT CONFIGURATION

    You need to install the CP Flight drivers and assign a COM port for the FCU using the device manager in Windows.
    You also need to ensure you have the latest firmware installed for the FCU or Jeehell FMGS will not work (use a jumper to put it in the firmware upgrade mode).

    When you install Jeehell FMGS select the CP Flight module to install.

    In the FMGS hardware folder there should be a cpflight .ini file which you can configure the com port.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  3. Thanks alotfont thanked for this post
    Likes alotfont liked this post
  4. #3
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: HELP WITH A320 FCU CPFLIGHT CONFIGURATION

    I hope I can recall it all for you. First Insatll the drivers etc from CPFlight as stated on their instructions.


    Then get the com port number (windows/properties/ device manager) under comports you will see the number for CPFlight FCU.Copy this to the ini file in FMGS under (CPFlight I think)



    When you install all the required software there will be a part to click on for CPFlight FCU in JL's software. That should then make it available when you load the complete program and your flight simulator software.


    Hope I have not missed something.

     
    Cheers................Brian W.

  5. Thanks alotfont thanked for this post
    Likes alotfont liked this post
  6. #4
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: HELP WITH A320 FCU CPFLIGHT CONFIGURATION

    Sorry Ben, you beat me to it. I looked up after I finished typing and you had answered.........!!

    Cheers................Brian W.

    PS. I like the setup of the real gear Ben.........great

  7. Likes alotfont liked this post
  8. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,050
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: HELP WITH A320 FCU CPFLIGHT CONFIGURATION

    Cheers - I am trying to move to original parts but quite a challenge!
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  9. #6
    10+ Posting Member alotfont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Mexico City
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: HELP WITH A320 FCU CPFLIGHT CONFIGURATION

    Thank you very much guys!!! it is now working perfectly!! =D!! I had not selected the CP Flight option during installation (kind of a silly mistake) jaja

Tags for this Thread