Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    mora
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Problems with Links2fs multi radio head

    So I just received all my parts for my radio panel, I am using Jim Nants multi radio Uno sketch and I am having some problems. The LCD shows the right stuff however when I try to change the frequency or what ever their is a "HUGE" delay for the LCD to display what I am doing. I have tried changing the settings in Links2f (cycle time and Refresh time) but it does not help. I have it wired the same as the diagram using the Uno card, checked it more than twice, still same problem. I am currently using Arduino 1.6.5 IDE with all included sketches added to the library. Any idea's as to what I may be doing wrong??
    Deskpilot

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problems with Links2fs multi radio head

    deskpilot,

    To trouble shoot...

    1) When you tune the radio with your home built radio hardware, does it change the radio display in the simulator immediately?

    2) When you tune the radio from inside the simulator using the mouse, does it still take a long time to update the LCD?

    If you attach your Arduino code to a post we can be more help.

    ~Fess
    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    mora
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problems with Links2fs multi radio head

    Fess, answer to question #1, No. Question #2, No. I have since went into the ino file and changed all the delays to 04. That seemed to help with the delay problem however I am not able to change the first three digits of the com and nav frequencies. when I push the C/O button nothing happens right away, I need to keep pushing the button until something happens. when in the ADF,DME and the Txpr positions I can make the curser move but I need to push the button more than once.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problems with Links2fs multi radio head

    deskpilot,
    Ok, so from your answers, information sent from the sim to your radio is not a problem.

    I know you didn't write it, but "delay" is a horrible practice in a complicated sketch.

    Try this:
    Everyplace in that code that there is a delay statement, put // in front of it.
    In other words, remark them out they should not be needed.
    Make it look like this //delay(04)

    The C/O may be a noisy button that needs a debounce or is slightly faulty.
    From the code, I gather that to make the COM and NAV frequencies change: Turning the encoder WHILE pushing in on the encoder button will change the MHZ side of the frequency and then turning the encoder while not pushing in, will change the KHZ side.

    ~Fess
    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie


    BushPilotWannabe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    176
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problems with Links2fs multi radio head

    Edit

    An earlier IDE had trouble running delay(0) that was left in while fine tuning something. Remove the instruction and the second or longer freeze went away.

    Hugh
    ---CYXD ----- TWR --- GND ------ Closed
    ILS-- NDB -- 119.1 -- 121.9 ---- 11/2013

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    mora
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problems with Links2fs multi radio head

    Thank you all for your info. I added the // to the delay lines and all worked well. I still need to figure out how to make the NAV,MKR,DME,ADF and COM buttons work. (any help would be nice) Thanks again

    deskpilot

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problems with Links2fs multi radio head

    Deskpilot,
    Does the rotary encoder that you are using have a push button on the shaft?
    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    mora
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problems with Links2fs multi radio head

    Yes, and by pushing it in I am able to change the MHZ on the LCD. I was just wanting to know what I need to do to make the Nav and other switches located on the radio work.

    Deskpilot

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problems with Links2fs multi radio head

    deskpilot,

    From the code and Jim's diagram from his web page, the COM2, NAV1, and NAV2, should all work the same as COM1. You just need to turn the Rotary SWITCH to select the mode for the radio, and then use the Rotary ENCODER to select frequency like on COM1.

    Is this not the case?

    ~Fess
    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    mora
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problems with Links2fs multi radio head

    Hi Fess, I have been out to Ohio fishing and just got back. What I am wanting to do is to have my simulator operate without having to use the mouse from the computer. So what I am saying is that when I select the Nav-1 freq. that I built and works well, I am also able to turn on the Nav-1 button located on the radio and all others as well if needed. (Does this kind of help you with the example of what I am trying to do?)

    deskpilot