Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FSUIPC Offset for Radio Control

    Hi,

    maybe I have overread it but what are the Offsets for: - 7Segment Radiodisplay(COM1/Active/Standby); Switch for that; Encoders; Off/On Switch.

    Thanks

    Niklas

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSUIPC Offset for Radio Control

    Or are this the normal FSUIPC offsets?
    No one?

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSUIPC Offset for Radio Control

    ok. Since there are no answers I will form the question in a new way: When you are flying online how do you switch the frequency?

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,050
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSUIPC Offset for Radio Control

    My guess is it depends on how you are interfacing and what hardware/software you are using.

    If you have opencockpit hardware you can use their software and it will directly communicate with FSX/P3D.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSUIPC Offset for Radio Control

    normally I have OC, but this time I use Arduino. There the programm works with FSUIPC Offsets.
    But I am not sure what offset is the right for JL software.

    To make it clear: I mean the offsets of the RMPs

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    376
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSUIPC Offset for Radio Control

    Quote Originally Posted by Niklas View Post
    normally I have OC, but this time I use Arduino. There the programm works with FSUIPC Offsets.
    But I am not sure what offset is the right for JL software.

    To make it clear: I mean the offsets of the RMPs
    Do you have this ?
    http://www.jeehell.org/Offsets.pdf

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSUIPC Offset for Radio Control

    I know this, but unfortunatly there arenīt any information about the RMPs.

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    53
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSUIPC Offset for Radio Control

    I've made it with SIOC. Use the sioc-creator to create an SIOC-script with the RMP-variable. Then put the variable to an offset.
    Its realy simple an it works for me perfectly with an Arduino.

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSUIPC Offset for Radio Control

    Sounds very interesting! You have a PM

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    105
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSUIPC Offset for Radio Control

    Having the same challenge.
    I use an arcaze board and mobiflight for output of the frequency.
    But do not know how to change the frequency with my encoder (no p&p radio module, just the encoder in a selfmade panel)

    Can I also use Sioc creator for that?

    Thanks,
    Michael