Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    mora
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Angry DOSE ANYBODY KNOW ABOUT ENCODERS

    I have had this problem since I started setting up a code for my AP- MCP . I can get my encoders to work changing what I need changed, however “ALL READINGS ARE OFF 16” Alt=1600ft, heading= 16 degrees, Crs Heading= 16 Degrees, Speed =16 knots. I have posted this problem many times before.If there is help please tell me what I may need to do.If there is no help, than just say so.
    Deskpilot!

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DOSE ANYBODY KNOW ABOUT ENCODERS

    deskpilot,

    When you dial one click on the encoder does it add or subtract 16?

    Example: Does dialing Alt up, go 1600 on first click, 3200 on second click, 4800 on third click... etc?

    Also, Is this showing the same thing inside the simulator as well as on the displays (provided you have displays working).

    What is the make and model of your encoders.

    I used CTS288 and CTS288V encoders for my MCP.
    They have 16 detents per revolution, and 1 pulse per detent.
    Double check your connections. On my encoders, the center lead is the common and needs to be hooked to ground.

    ~Fess
    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    mora
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DOSE ANYBODY KNOW ABOUT ENCODERS

    Fess,
    When connected to board and led’s and FSX and link2fsrunning, they add and subtract for each click, depending which way I turn the encoder. In Alt they go from 1600-3200-4800 with each click.I do get the same reading in the simulator/aircraft. Now this may be my problem. I was originally using the cheap,chinees encoders which I purchased off of E-bay but I also ordered some from Digi-Key mold PEC11L-4115F-S0020 and they gave me the same results.I have not tried the CTS288 encoder.I have my encoders connected the same as yours, center being common/ground and soldered.

    Thank you for your concern:
    Deskpilot.

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DOSE ANYBODY KNOW ABOUT ENCODERS

    Deskpilot,

    With Link2FS running go to the "Monitor" button/tab and enable monitoring.
    Turn an encoder one click, and see how many Link2FS commands are sent.
    An example when working correctly, one click would show a single command like,"A57".
    If it is throwing 16 commands, there will be 16 "A57"s spit out.

    Also, are you American?
    Sometimes, code and instructions are interpreted differently on Computers and FlightSim setups using non-US criteria.

    An example: some countries would write Five point Six Seven as 5,67 using a comma.
    In the US we use a period 5.67 or decimal point.


    ​~Fess
    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    mora
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DOSE ANYBODY KNOW ABOUT ENCODERS

    Fess, I live in Mora, Minnesota I am getting 16 commands.

    dekpilot
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DOSE ANYBODY KNOW ABOUT ENCODERS

    Deskpilot,

    As an experiment, disconnect one of the encoders leads so that it is hooked up with one lead and the common.
    Then give it a one click turn and see what happens in the "Monitor".

    I hypothesize that you will get 8 commands.

    Lets see...

    Then go order some CTS288 or CTS288V encoders. The CTS288V have a shaft push button that can be beneficial for adding extra functionality. The CTS288V also has a smoother turn to it than the CTS288.

    I got mine online from Mouser.


    ~Fess
    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    mora
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DOSE ANYBODY KNOW ABOUT ENCODERS

    Pic.0 is with pin 52 connected and pic.1 is with pin 53 connected. Only shows 6 however you are probably right. I need to order the CTS288 encoders.

    deskpilot
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    mora
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DOSE ANYBODY KNOW ABOUT ENCODERS

    Fess, I received my CTS288 encoders and that solved the problem. All four work as they should. Thank You for that. I connected them by extending my leads from the segment's and plugging them into the max7219 board. the last digit for ALT. did not lite up and than after a short time none of the led's would lite up?? I checked them individually by only connecting one MAX 7219 at time and that too did not work???. I ordered new MAX 7219's but have not received them yet.I hope that fixes the problem.
    deskpilot

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DOSE ANYBODY KNOW ABOUT ENCODERS

    Deskpilot,

    If you are tethering the displays like I did, the best solution is to solder the tether wires to the led display.
    You can still just plug the other end in to the max7219 board.
    Also if you don't solder, you probably need to clean the leads of the displays. They seem to have a residue that can prevent current.

    I would also solder the wires for end connectors on the Max7219 board.(ie 5v, Gnd, Data, CLK)

    I have had displays go intermittent. On my radio, that is not soldered, I have to reach my hand in and wiggle the wires or sometimes hit the reset button on the Arduino.

    On my MCP, I have soldered all display leads (except for where they plug in to the Max7219 boards) and soldered all data lines.
    This has solved display problems for me. I also run a 9volt power supply for my Arduino.

    I recommend using heat shrink tubing when soldering wires to male leads.
    Heat shrink is relatively expensive if you buy it in small quantities.
    You can buy it in a 100ft spool on Ebay for about $13.00 US. Size 3/32 works well for the display wires and Dupont type wires.

    ~Fess
    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    mora
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DOSE ANYBODY KNOW ABOUT ENCODERS

    OK, I have my leads soldered to the led display's but not the volts,data ie. and I am using the 5vdc pin. Is the 9 volt pin "VIN"?. I am using the Arduino Mega 2560.

    deskpilot

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast