Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Miatanet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    New FMGS intercom module: How to

    Hi all
    does someone already configured the new intercom module with Skalarki ACP?

    We may share it over here to find out how to setup this new feature.

    I still have some problems getting the knobs working, somehow just the VHF1 and MRK is lighten and the green bar on the CALL button of VHF1, also the orange light of voice and Reset button. When pushing knobs nothing changes, is that already implemented in IO profiler?

    Thank you for sharing your setups and experiences.

    Stefan

    Just saw that IOprofiler 5 is released which should work with the new intercom module. I will test this weekend and report.

    BR
    Stefan

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member skalarki's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    85
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: New FMGS intercom module: How to

    Hi Stefan

    I just have uploaded new version of Profiler 5 with all intercom functionality implemented. So please test it and let me know.
    All users with non P&P hardware need to assign of course all functions and events.

    Please be advised as SKALARKI ACP panels are little bit different then original. My Potis have no push switch implemented, so just pressing poti will not activate channel, user need to turn poti little bit then channel is active.

    Regads, Marcin
    SKALARKI electronics - everything for your new A320 cockpit!
    http://www.skalarki-electronics.eu

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,048
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: New FMGS intercom module: How to

    Quote Originally Posted by skalarki View Post
    Please be advised as SKALARKI ACP panels are little bit different then original. My Potis have no push switch implemented, so just pressing poti will not activate channel, user need to turn poti little bit then channel is active.

    Regads, Marcin
    Hi Marcin, will there be plans to introduce an ACP with push switches in the future? Thank you.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Miatanet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: New FMGS intercom module: How to

    Hi all
    finally I have my new IOProfiler running and set up the CS/FO headsets with 2 USB sound cards, as JH proposed. But what do I need to do to talk to my copilot via headset? What switches do I need to activate on ACP panel so that my copilot can hear my voice in his Headset? And do I need to setup a push to talk button for JH and where?

    Hints appreciated and welcome

    Best regards
    Stefan

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: New FMGS intercom module: How to

    Hi Stefan,

    don't know how Marcin's ACP works but in the real Bus you put the (PTT)Switch in the INT Position and change the volume with the INT poti. As long as it is in INT Position your Co hears everything you say.

    BR
    Volker

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Miatanet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: New FMGS intercom module: How to

    Hi Volker

    works now, for CS to FO, but vise versa is not working, is there a different logic for communication from FO to CS? And volume potis working too, nice work, Marcin

    BR
    Stefan

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: New FMGS intercom module: How to

    Hey Stefan,

    no, the intercom works the same for all (three) radios. As soon as you have the switch in the INT position you can talk to and receive from the other two radios - as long as they have it in INT Position as well.

    So if you have it in INT but your FO is talking to ATC or the cabin (holding switch in RAD position), then you will not hear him/her via the intercom.

    You can e.g. keep on talking to your visitor who is using the 3rd radio while your FO is talking to ATC.

    BR
    Volker

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    26
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: New FMGS intercom module: How to

    Replying here as it seems like a good idea to share the knowledge: Has anyone cracked the mystery of External Radio On/Out?

    Thanks,
    Boaz

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Miatanet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: New FMGS intercom module: How to

    Hi all

    the sound module works fine with two sound cards as JL recommended, one question is still open. Does the intercom module also let the fo hear the ATC voice on VHF1 if connected to IVAO, we tried to get that work, but it seems that this is not possible, right? I switched to a double voice adapter and pluged in his Headphones to the Cpt sound card. But would be nice if that would work the real way.....

    Any ideas?

    Best regards
    Stefan

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    26
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: New FMGS intercom module: How to

    I am not sure if this is what you tried, but this is what I will try once I can find the recommended sound cards: From vPilot running on a specific machine, configure in/out to a specific sound card. This I will cross wire to a sound card on the box running the intercom software. Then, I just need to configure WideClient/TrafficProxy or FSUIPC to send the PTT to the other box.

    It would also be nice if one could have vPilot emit data on two sound cards, one for VHF1 and one for VHF2 - but, I guess that is a dream with long prospects

    Boaz

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast