Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    WIN 10, FSX and v6F

    Hi all

    I just reinstalled FSX after many years. In fact I had the discs and found that i get a corrupt installation SO Steam has a good deal and i bought it again with a few addons included.

    With that said, i start the Link2FS exe and i get numerous errors:


    Any ideas? I don't really want to reinstall W7 and then i get the same issue. I have tried compatibility mode in a number of WIN versions and it runs in the task manager but i see no GUI or anything. Well it seems like it is running but can't tell.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: WIN 10, FSX and v6F

    thanks for ALL the help guys... oh wait i fixed it....

    So i went to FSX and found the SDK folder/COre utilities Kit/SimConnect SDK/LegacyInterfaces/FSX-rtm/ and found Simconnect.msi. I installed again and then all was well...

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: WIN 10, FSX and v6F

    This forum goes active in fits and spurts and long periods of quiet.

    Its good you figured it out.
    If you find yourself getting back into flight sim with a passion, I would suggest you check out Prepar3d (P3D).

    It's Lockheed Martin's version of FSX with much improvement. If you decide to get it, only get the "Academic" version. It has no operational difference from the higher price versions, just license usage limitations.

    ~Fess
    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: WIN 10, FSX and v6F

    Hey thanks Fess. I'll check it out yeah trying to get back in. Was building a 738 cockpit based on fsbus but then kids came along lol so now trying link2fs but another curve not sure if I'm up for it anymore lol

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: WIN 10, FSX and v6F

    shreader,

    My intent was to build a motion sim....
    4 kid$ later, no motion sim.

    ~Fess
    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: WIN 10, FSX and v6F

    I hear you. I spent like 12k on computer stuff 3 forward displays etc. Then it ended. Abruptly. I'm kinda throwing a generic panel together now just so I don't need the mouse etc to change the NCP AP stuff gear radios etc. Nothing fancy this time around.

    Quote Originally Posted by Fess_ter View Post
    shreader,

    My intent was to build a motion sim....
    4 kid$ later, no motion sim.

    ~Fess