Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FMGS 100% CPU utilization

    Reinstalled Windows 10, copied FMGS back over onto the system -- when I start up all the panels performances is extremely sluggish now (never had this issue before), and CPU utilization is 100%.

    I find it very strange EIS is now using 100% of all cores (running on a dual core G3258 overclocked to 4.2 GHZ).

    Does anyone know what is going on?
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FMGS 100% CPU utilization

    Reinstalled FMGS - utilisation is still 100% with 6 instances of EIS running. Response from the system is slow; FMGS is unusuable now unfortunately.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie Fritz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    161
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FMGS 100% CPU utilization

    I had initially also difficulties with Windows 10 but because of the network configuration.
    Is Windows 10 on the most current status? I had still constantly updates in the backdrop.
    After the update, everything went smoothly.
    If nothing helps, then you should reinstall again.

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FMGS 100% CPU utilization

    Ben,
    That's why I avoided Win 10 cause MS will do what it likes when it likes and all you get is a lot of frustration.
    Unfortunately its what one gets to always want to be up with the latest.
    les

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FMGS 100% CPU utilization

    Hey all -- there are no updates running on the back ground.

    Strangely enough, when i've disconnected the accessory monitor (was planning to use it for OVH panel software, flight planning and vpilot) from the client computer -- so now there are only 4 acting LCD connected vs 5, it is smooth again despite still being 100% utilization.


    I am not too sure why having an extra 'desktop' LCD plugged in causes havoc and slows down the system
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FMGS 100% CPU utilization

    If it's an USB screen, it uses CPU to compute the displays, not the GPU.
    EIS do use a lot of CPU particularly the NDs (route computations).
    I will rework the architecture one day, but for now unfortunately it has to be that way.

    JL

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FMGS 100% CPU utilization

    That screen is running of the inbult intel graphics card (DVI port) -- does that also use CPU utilization? The MCDU is also running off the intel gpu.

    Regards.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FMGS 100% CPU utilization

    I guess there is a graphical chipsets built-in for that one so the driver is not hogging the CPU.
    However, I believe it is often source of issues to use several different GPUs (i.e. not the same one doubled). Not sure exactly how this all works at hardware level...

    JL