Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    A320 Bat 1 & 2 display

    Hi folks,
    I have just started in looking at getting the Bat 1 & 2 display working.

    I'm trying to find the easiest way to do it.

    1) Using opencockpits card - have no idea in sioc programming

    2) Hardwiring the 7 segments so they are permanently on

    are there any other ways of showing the display???



    Any ideas?

    Thanks

    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie Fritz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    161
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 Bat 1 & 2 display

    It's easy to solve with Opencockpits hardware and JeeHell FMGS.
    For wiring the digital displays to the Diplaycard there is a manual available at OC.
    You make the assignment of the digits in SIOC Creator.
    That's all. Easy to do without any programming knowledge.
    Note: Be careful when purchasing the digital displays, they should also have a "." dot.
    I had not taken this into consideration.

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 Bat 1 & 2 display

    thanks ... I did look in to it for a brief moment .

    Couldn't find any doc's on it . I did notice that when I started the sioc that there was a jeehell.ssi file? Is that the way it should be?


    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie Fritz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    161
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 Bat 1 & 2 display

    when installing JeeHell FMGS you must select Opencockpits (SIOC).
    In the directory hardware modules you can find a file sioc creator.
    With this tool, you do the assignments.

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 Bat 1 & 2 display

    Hi Fritz,
    i'm having trouble getting the display to work.

    I set everything up using sioc creator & configured the sioc.ini file. No error messages come up.

    Is there anything else I need to do??


    Thanks

    Michael
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie Fritz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    161
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 Bat 1 & 2 display

    I'm assuming that you have configured your sioc.ini properly.
    You know the correct device number and have specified this in sioc_creator.
    Have you ever checked whether the digits light up only with sioc?

    Have you read this manual? https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j...HxtQQPg-KPgV9Q

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 Bat 1 & 2 display

    Finally got it working.....

    Thanks
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -