Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    OVHD not connected

    Hello,

    I am completely new to this forum and Jewell, willing to give it a shot and try out.

    Gear:
    Running 2 pc's, one as main server with P3D v3, ASN and some minor to be ignored little progs, with AP/FBW and the main Jeehell SERVER.
    Second pc runs all of the rest of Jeehell such as OVHD, MCDU and a few displays. Both pc's run on Windows 10 (64 en 32 bit).

    Problem(s):
    What I found weird is that i.e. the MCDU was connected to the SERVER on the main pc but the OVHD not at all and I cannot get it to work in order to start the batteries and APU and so on from the second client pc (when OVHD installed on main server pc no problems). So one part is connected the other not (mixed results). No firewall problems with the 2 pc's and software allowed/ports etcetera. Avast anti-virus switched completely off, OVHD still not connected.

    What can be the case here? Any thoughts/ideas?

    Jeehell is mainly going to determine if I would build an A320 series cockpit (mechanically easier and cheaper) or a B737 pit with Prosim (up and running fully working).

    Hope someone can help me, many thanks!

    Best regards,

    NG

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: OVHD not connected

    Hey NG,

    Do you run both programms for the OVHD? There is one in the Server Folder and one in OVHD.
    I dont know if you must turn the little one on the server on or both on the client.

    Regards,
    Niklas

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Baku, Azerbaijan
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: OVHD not connected

    Hi, Looks like administrative problem an may be version mismatch (happened to me )

    try to run OVHD as administrator and check version on both computers

    regards

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,425
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: OVHD not connected

    Hi,

    You really should run the software suite usoing the provided starter tool. It is configured while installing on each computer, to run the installed software on that computer.
    It is thus VERY important to NOT isntall the OVHD twice (main and remote computer) or it will run several instances, and the results will be bad...

    Also run the starter using adminsitrative privileges.

    best regards,
    JL

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: OVHD not connected

    Dear all,

    Unfortunally I did not get things working properly.
    Tried all options one can think of.
    i'll guess no Jeehell FMGS for me, wasn't mend to be
    thanks for the replies, off to the Rivera Maya first and when back, maybe JL can do a Teamviewer session

    best regards,

    NG

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,048
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: OVHD not connected

    Can you see if you can run all your fmgs modules locally without any issues first (install the modules all on one computer)

    Next I would uninstall and only install the modules you want to run on each computer, otherwise fmgs will get confused.

    Too many 737 builders - I hope you decide to stick with an Airbus build
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.