Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rotary Encoder too fast (Sioc)

    Hi all,

    my Encoder for SPD, HDG, ... is turnig too fast. That means that when I go one on the right the number goes about 3-5 higher. Thats not good for an exact HDG or QNH.

    I use SIOC_Creator. Do you have any solution for that?

    Regards,

    Niklas

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary Encoder too fast (Sioc)

    Are you using the OpenCockpits CTS encoders? If not, then that could be your problem. Only other suggestion is to try changing the "acceleration" value in your script definition for the encoders, though I doubt that will help. It sounds like the wrong encoders have been used.

    David

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary Encoder too fast (Sioc)

    Hi,

    Thanks for the quick reply. The Signal is the same. Also 2Bit Gray. I will try to Change the acceleration.

    Niklas

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary Encoder too fast (Sioc)

    Niklas

    2 bit gray encoders may send the same signals, however, the pulses and detents vary. You need encoders with 1/4 cycle per detent and 16 detents/revolution. Else they will not work properly with OC cards.

    David

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary Encoder too fast (Sioc)

    David

    Do you mean 4 pulses per Revolution? The number of detents should not influence because this is only the speed per round.

    Do I need a low or high number of acceleration in Sioc to try to solve this problem?

    EDIT: This is my encoder: http://www.produktinfo.conrad.com/da...Q20_20RAST.pdf

    Maybe you can explain it with this Datasheet. What is wrong with that?
    Niklas

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary Encoder too fast (Sioc)

    Niklas

    I do not know the details of encoder working but I do know that you need a CTS ref: 288VCC0F162B2 encoder to work with OC cards. Or an encoder with identical specifications. I doubt that changing the acceleration value will work, but the lower the value the lower the incremental speed.

    David

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary Encoder too fast (Sioc)

    Niklas,
    Agree with David 100%.Many people have tried different encoders but have ended up going with what o/c sells.
    That is the type suggested.
    Les

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary Encoder too fast (Sioc)

    Hi there,

    Problem is solved. It was many of workhours. Yes the encoder was "Wrong". I made it with a new skript and a few relais.

    Thanks.

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary Encoder too fast (Sioc)

    Niklas

    Pleased to hear that you solved it. For the benefit of people who may read this thread, could you please outline what you did. I do not quite follow how "relais" and a new script solved the problem

    David

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary Encoder too fast (Sioc)

    Well first you mus know how encoders work: 1. first input is activated 2. both inputs are activated 3. only the second is activated and last nothing is activated .

    JeeHell and Sioc wants to work with each "turn" one step from above. But my encoder do with one turn all four steps. So I had every time 4 numbers foreward or backwards. E.g. QHN1013 -> QNH 1017

    So now I used an SPS from Moeller. You must know that I am from the industrie and this are indurtrial products(old). But you can search at ebay. An SPS become an input and then set srogrammed outputs.
    With a skript that tells that with each input they do one of the steps.
    I must use relais because the SPS hast a common + and OC use a common - (that is not normal).

    I hope I can help you.
    Niklas

  11. Thanks fordgt40 thanked for this post