Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Link2FS "Has Stopped Working"

    Hey guys,

    i'm new in using interfaces for FSX and i have a big problem.
    I wanted to buld such a multi radio interface with one lcd and one encoder.

    When i start Link2FS the message :"An FSX interface for the Arduino card is loading ,,,," appears with about 2/3 of the loading bar.
    Then it freezes and after some seconds the Windows Error:"Link2fsMulti hast stopped working" wants me to quit the program.

    I have tried several .Net Framework versions and installed WIN10 x64 to check if this helps.
    Afterwards i have installed a fresh and clean WIN7 x64 to try it again.
    The reaction is always the same.

    May you have any ideas what to do?

    Best Regards

    Axel

  2. #2
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Link2FS "Has Stopped Working"

    No ideas? :/

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Link2FS "Has Stopped Working"

    I really have no idea what to try now,

    realy no suggestions?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Link2FS "Has Stopped Working"

    I had the same issue, resolved it by ensure that I had the right version of Sim Connect installed. I had to install the one in the fsx-rtm folder, not any of the SP1 or SP2 ones, and this got it working.

    I don't know what version of FSX/P3d you are using so can't tell you the exact location of the installer but you should be able to find it.

  5. #5
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Link2FS "Has Stopped Working"

    Thanks for the Reply goblinhunter!
    I'll check that when i'm back home.

    thanks!

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Link2FS "Has Stopped Working"

    SOLVED:

    Hey Guys, after a long Time i finally found a solution.
    I hope it will help someone with the Same Problem.

    My Student Version of Windows 7 was Windows 7 N , and Link2FS has dependencies in the "Media Feature Pack" (KB968211)
    After installing the Update KB968211 (https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/down....aspx?id=16546)
    the problem was solved