Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    204
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Throttle calibration and engine start

    Would appreciate any guidance on two problems:
    1. Throttle calibration
    I calibrate throttles first in Windows - looks normal. When I run the JH setup I can set the TOGA, FLEX, CL OK but at idle the calibration is at extreme (65535) so I cannot get any further with REV IDLE or REV MAX. I put 500 in error box for all settings. Both throttles same effect. I calibrate with FS and hence FSUIPC off, I presume this is correct.
    2. Engine start
    I am well used to engine start requirements, APU Bleed, Fuel pumps, Idle etc and must be getting it nearly right as I can start Number 2. When I try Number 1 it spools up on the starter but does not fire up. All previous tests I have only used one lever so not hit this before.
    Any ideas?
    Barry
    www.a320sim.com

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Speyer, Germany
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle calibration and engine start

    Dear Barry,

    so your throttle ist set to "0" when in TO/GA mode and "65535" when idle? Then your axis calibration must be set wrong. I dont know how exactly you set up your axis, but please review this process. Might be a mistake there.

    Regardning engine start, have you set the ENG MODE SELECTOR to IGN/START?

    Regards,
    Stephan

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    204
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle calibration and engine start

    Stephan
    Thanks for your comments. Yes engine mode is set correctly, note one engine starts fine.
    i will go through the calibration again, presumably I can reverse the range by swapping wires on the potentiometers but I don't see why I get full travel visible when I set up in Windows but not I'm FMGS.
    BARRY

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Speyer, Germany
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle calibration and engine start

    Barry,

    have you maybe tried to set the X BLEED from AUTO to OPEN after ENG1 is alive?

    Changing wires shall not help, it just turns the values 0-65535 around I assume. Do you use the Leo Bodnar cards for your pots?
    I use Arcazes for this purpose and have a config tool, where I can calibrate all axis (raw input vs. what windows recognizes).
    How are your axis defined?

    Regards,
    Stephan

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    204
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle calibration and engine start

    Stephan
    Yes I tried cross feed.
    I use Leo Bodnar cards which I set up initially in Windows Game Controller settings and then Jeehell server config. Although I do not use FSUIPC I can see on test that I get full travel. The throttle pots are geared so I get a good proportion of the track used so should be sensitive enough.
    Will do some more testing this evening.
    Barry

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle calibration and engine start

    Hi Barry,

    Regarding the THR LVR calibration, if you do not configure ALL detents, you will get issues. How did you set the REV course in your previous soft? You surely had reverse functional?
    In my software, you can install the "complex joy" option, which allows you to assign the REV to a joystick button, or to a second joystick potentiometer, and creating a resulting virtual axis used in FMGS config. You can add that option by reinstalling the software.

    For engine start, several things.
    1. If the engine does not start and you want to recycle it, you need to switch both the relevant ENG MASTER and the ENG MODE SEL to OFF.
    2. As said, using the X-BLEED helps
    3. Some pople have had issues with the impossibility so start one/both engines. This looked like linked to an FSX/P3D corrupt start situation. It helps to just reload the aircraft from the FSX/P3D aircraft menu. If that does the trick, you should shut down the engines and save that as the startup situation.


    Regards,
    JL

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    204
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle calibration and engine start

    Thanks Jean Luc, I will try harder. I had no problems with reverse thrust before, Windows and the AST thrust setup both saw the full travel of the levers. When I first tried your software some months ago I was testing outside the sim using a simple joystick with single throttle so I am now finding new issues as I work in the full simulator.
    Barry

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle calibration and engine start

    hi,

    I just read again your first post, i misread it the first time. I will check why you do not get the same joystick data in Windows then in my software for the extreme positions. This is weird.

    Best regards,
    Jean Luc

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    204
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle calibration and engine start

    Jean Luc
    I have fixed it, I found that the position of the lever when clicking through centre points in Windows is critical even though there is strictly not a central postion. Putting lever in idle for centre works for me, putting it in climb doesn't.
    I now also have two engines starting.
    So that problem solved, on to the next one!
    Barry

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle calibration and engine start

    ok good to know!