Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    Posts
    86
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FDS-SYS 1X card with jeehell

    Hi,

    I've been thinking about the different options in input and output cards for the overhead, and I've narrowed down to a few options, one of which is the FDS-SYS1X High Capacity 128In/256Out Card from flightdeck. Has anybody used this card? it uses their own software, is it any good to interface and is it usable with jeehell? Any input on this card with jeehell is greatly appreciated.

    Jose

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,048
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FDS-SYS 1X card with jeehell

    I use the Sys3. It is easy to use and fully configurable with IITcreator. Plug and play.

    The new FDS boards are releasing so you should be able to screw in your connections directly onto the board.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    Posts
    86
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FDS-SYS 1X card with jeehell

    Thanks for the reply Omni, is the IITcreator the interface that you can install from jeehell for the FDS cards? how easy is it to use? For the price it looks like a good card to use for an entire overhead. I was also thinking of using Skalarki's I/O overhead, I love how easy it is to do the interface, but the price is pretty much double from the FDS cards.

    Jose

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,048
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FDS-SYS 1X card with jeehell

    It is extremely easy to use.

    Move or toggle a switch and it will highlight in IITcreator for you to assign.

    You can right click on an output to turn it on and off.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    204
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FDS-SYS 1X card with jeehell

    I have been using Sys1 for my overhead for a few years, 64in/256 out which meant I had to supplement with an OC card for some of the switches, the Sys1x is better as it has enough inputs. As part of my work to get FDT cards out of my sim I have just bought a Sys4 to cover the MIP and much of the pedestal. Cards very easy to use, I have not yet plugged them in to Jeehell but I am not anticipating problems.
    Barry
    www.a320sim.com

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,048
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FDS-SYS 1X card with jeehell

    Yes, I use a SYS3 and a Leo Bodar USB joystick card to cover the inputs/outputs for the MIP and pedestal.

    Too many connections for the overhead, so I think you will need a SYS1 card.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie Fritz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    161
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FDS-SYS 1X card with jeehell

    Yes, for the overhead 128 switch inputs are not enough. Beside my FDS-SYS1X Card I have also installed a MasterCard from OC for inputs and a display card for Digits in the overhead.

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    Posts
    86
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FDS-SYS 1X card with jeehell

    Sounds like the card is pretty good, thanks for the replies, one more question though, can the card be connected to a remote computer? Or does it have to be on the main FSX computer?

    Jose

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,048
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FDS-SYS 1X card with jeehell

    My sys3 card is running on a different computer from p3d. You need to set up hardware connect on the remote computer to interface with the Sys I/o cards.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    204
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FDS-SYS 1X card with jeehell

    Both of my Sys cards work fine across the network.
    Barry
    www.a320sim.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast