Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Just muddling through...


    John UK's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    25
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Multiple board help for new user!!

    Hi.

    I am new to this so please forgive me if I am asking silly questions.

    I have three boards attached to my FS, all are Ardiuno Mega boards.

    My first board is connected to some switches and buttons and is straight forward programmed from the Keys input tab. It is card 1 on com7 and works well.

    My second board has an LCD shield on it and is devoted to a 16 x 2 LCD that tells me about fuel. All is good with that, it is card 3 on com 4.

    The problem starts with my third card. This is a more ambitious card that supports a whole bunch of switches and eleven LED warning lights. It does this through a shield that allows me to connect 3 pin plugs for each switch/LED. This is card 4 on com 5 (I couldn't get card 2 to work at all). I thought I would be able to program the switches as I did with card 1, but it wont work. If I throw a switch, the D numbers show on the traffic monitor with card 4 radio button selected. If I go to programming mode, the D numbers don't appear in the pin number box when i throw a switch. It like programming works with only card 1. I am sure that it is nothing to do with the connection shield as card 1 has an identical one which works fine.

    Also, my LEDs don't work. the traffic monitor shows nothing being sent to the card despite the selections having been made in the extractions tabs. They only seem to be going to card 1, this is evident from the use of the card selection radio buttons on the traffic monitor The exception to this is the 'Expert' Simconect extractions that go to card 3. These don't go to card 1 as I have not checked the relevant card 1 box on the Simconnect tab but they don't go to card 4 either.

    There is another odd thing about this. I would have expected the default values that are already present on the simconnect screen to be sent to the cards but they are not. They are still there with the two new ones I have created but only the new ones are sent. It seems that if I tick the card 1 box they go to card 1 if I don't tick the card 1 box the default values go nowhere.

    I expect I have missed something basic, and I would really like to get this third card running, so if anyone can help I would be very grateful!

  2. #2
    Just muddling through...


    John UK's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    25
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multiple board help for new user!!

    UPDATE. Links2fs multi Keys works on port com 7 only.

    If I change the port of a card to Com 7 then it works fine, the other card then doesn't work. Change them back and the com 7 connected port is the only keys card to work.

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie BuzziBi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    275
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multiple board help for new user!!

    Have you checked settings in Devicemanager?
    Some help in this tread:
    http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/showthread.php?t=30052
    Life was hard, but then came Windows 7.
    Now we can fly! --------
    --------

  4. #4
    Just muddling through...


    John UK's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    25
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multiple board help for new user!!

    Quote Originally Posted by BuzziBi View Post
    Have you checked settings in Devicemanager?
    Some help in this tread:
    http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/showthread.php?t=30052
    I have checked the device manager. I have three boards there one on com7 (which works and is keys only). One on com4 (working with an LCD shield) and one on com5. I have left the com4 LCD card alone but which ever hardware card I attach to com7 works, the com5 does not.

    J.

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie BuzziBi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    275
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multiple board help for new user!!

    can you asign a higer com port to the card on port 5, ie port 8?
    Life was hard, but then came Windows 7.
    Now we can fly! --------
    --------

  6. #6
    Just muddling through...


    John UK's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    25
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multiple board help for new user!!

    Quote Originally Posted by BuzziBi View Post
    can you asign a higer com port to the card on port 5, ie port 8?
    No with com7 already assigned to the other card it wont let me.

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie BuzziBi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    275
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multiple board help for new user!!

    Connect your arduino card. In Device manager, double click the card:

    click the advanced button:


    Select a com port that is not in use. This card will now be assigned the com number
    you choose:
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Life was hard, but then came Windows 7.
    Now we can fly! --------
    --------