Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    55
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ECAM not working with B42/43

    Hi,

    i had been using B36.8 until very lately. ECAM was working properly (using Skalarki hardware). I switched to JH B42./B43 and the ECAM buttons do not respond correctly. I press a button to select a screen but nothing happens, tends to always stick or revert to the ENG screen.

    I tried with the ECAM Emulator (to eliminate the possibility of the issue with Skalari) and still the problem. I reverted to B36.8 and both ECAM emulator and Skalarki panel work fine.

    any idea how I can troubleshoot this problem.

    thanks

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,422
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ECAM not working with B42/43

    Use all the events (i.e. push and release events ) for all ECAM switches. This has been discussed already for a long time with newer version.
    I do not mind too much people sticking with older version, but at least a little work by yourself is required for late updating, this avoids some workload for me...

    JL

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Miatanet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ECAM not working with B42/43

    Hi JL

    sorry but I still have that issue since weeks and no one untill now, could give a tip what to check. I tried already act as push button, useing all event, as told, but I have the same issue with the ecam. When pushing all, it never stops going arround to each ecam info. When pushing for example apu, always the fuel info comes up. I did not install it yet from scratch I did always the auto update. All is working fine accept the ecam.

    is there something I can check for troubleshooting?

    Thank you for a short feedback.

    BR
    Stefan

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,422
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ECAM not working with B42/43

    Make sure you have the latest skalarki profiler. Then for EACH (all of them: pages buttons, ALL, CLR,RCL etc) button on the ECAM control panel, you make sure you have pushed and released events.
    This works in B42/43, this is confirmed.

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Miatanet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ECAM not working with B42/43

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Make sure you have the latest skalarki profiler. Then for EACH (all of them: pages buttons, ALL, CLR,RCL etc) button on the ECAM control panel, you make sure you have pushed and released events.
    This works in B42/43, this is confirmed.

    Hi JL

    Profiler 4.3 with latest update is installed.
    This is what I have set up for each button:



    Or did I miss something.

    Thank you for a short feedback.

    BR
    Stefan
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,422
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ECAM not working with B42/43

    it's inverted...

    UP is released or state OFF
    DOWN is pushed or state ON

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Miatanet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ECAM not working with B42/43

    Hi JL

    that was the right hint . Now it works as it should...

    Thank you for your excellent support.

    BR
    Stefan