Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,051
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Transponder mode C

    For some reason setting Transponder Mode C in FMGS (TCAS options) does not translate to Mode C in VPilot.

    Vpilot is running on a client computer.

    VPilot Traffic Proxy runs on the server computer where P3D resides along with FMGS server.

    Does anyone else have this issue?

    Thank you.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    376
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Transponder mode C

    Do you have the "Automatically squawk Mode C when your aircraft becomes airborne." in vpilot setted up ?

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,051
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Transponder mode C

    Hi Asessa - no, this option is turned off. I do not want vpilot automatically squawking for the mode for me.

    I would like to control this option with the TCAS options in the MCDU.

    Is that possible?

    Thanks,

    Ben
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    376
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Transponder mode C

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniAtlas View Post
    Hi Asessa - no, this option is turned off. I do not want vpilot automatically squawking for the mode for me.

    I would like to control this option with the TCAS options in the MCDU.

    Is that possible?

    Thanks,

    Ben
    With ivap it's not possible , i think it's the same with vpilot, but we have to wait for JL answer

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,051
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Transponder mode C

    I am wondering if I purchase a 'hardware solution' - i.e transponder by flight deck solutions, or opencockpit -- using their software to interface it to P3D/FSX -- will it be compatible with vpilot?
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    376
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Transponder mode C

    The best solution for me is skalarki tcas panel

  7. Thanks OmniAtlas thanked for this post