Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Wuppertal
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mycockpit.org Fuel bug in Jeehell? (Usin with P3D)

    Hello there!
    Yet another strange thing, that happens sometimes:
    When I start Server and Client (client-PC just gives the graphical output for external displays), I sometimes do not have fuel on my Jeehell screens (ECAM). Strangely I have fuel in P3D "Fuel & Payload".

    First I found out (somewhere in the www, please don't shot me, because I can't remember where), that this could happen if you do not start server first. So I always started the server first and client about 2 minutes later. Since yesterday this worked fine, but than there was it again. No fuel on the ECAM...

    Did someone recognize the same Problem ever?
    Every help would be appreciated. THANKS!

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,424
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Fuel bug in Jeehell? (Usin with P3D)

    Do you use teamviewer?

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Wuppertal
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Fuel bug in Jeehell? (Usin with P3D)

    No, actually the machines running the sim are not even connected to the internet. I had some issues with wifi, so I decided not to connect to the internet and have it as a closed network.

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,424
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Fuel bug in Jeehell? (Usin with P3D)

    do you use any addon which may change the fuel loading then?
    Apart from that, I only can suspect a simconnect issue...

    JL

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    46
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Fuel bug in Jeehell? (Usin with P3D)

    Hello ,

    i have the same problem very often. Only new start of the server sw will bring fuell in the ecam. Changing of fuel in p3d will have no effect. I have a clean config without addons and without teamviewer. Everything else is working as expected...

    Robert

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Wuppertal
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Fuel bug in Jeehell? (Usin with P3D)

    Quote Originally Posted by fisfro View Post
    Hello ,

    i have the same problem very often. Only new start of the server sw will bring fuell in the ecam. Changing of fuel in p3d will have no effect. I have a clean config without addons and without teamviewer. Everything else is working as expected...

    Robert
    Yes, seems to be the same problem I am getting. I can't figure out any reason which is causing it. And no JL, I also do not have any other software add ons installed.

    Robert, are you doing just a server restart or do you need to shut down the hole machine and what is your setup like?

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    46
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Fuel bug in Jeehell? (Usin with P3D)

    l have to restart the server software without a shutdown of the flight server.
    l'm also using P3d latest version with one client PC. No addons , no fsuipc etc, running . I'm using a clean flightserver pc with p3d, jeehell and warping software installed and a client pc with jeeheel installed- nothing else. Both systems are running with win8.1 and fds and cpflight hardware. Except of some crashes of the hardwareconnect task on the server and client pc jeeheel is running stable during flight (once you will have fuell on board .. ).

    Robert

    Robert

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Kalmar, Sweden
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Fuel bug in Jeehell? (Usin with P3D)

    Did you ever have any success in solving this problem? We have it all the time. Highly disturbing, as sometimes the fuel just disappears on ground. It could be enough that I go from window to full screen mode in P3D v 2.4.

    // Jens

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    117
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Fuel bug in Jeehell? (Usin with P3D)

    It's a known issue that JL hasn't been able to figure out yet. While going on and off fullscreen is the most prominent way to see it manifest itself, there are other possible triggers like adding a printer, changing the taskbar autohide setting, etc. In fact all communication with FS is killed when that happens, the fuel is the easiest to spot on the ground, but try it in the air and SAR will be on its way

    In B46 you could restart FSXConnect (with admin rights) and get the functionality back. Unfortunately that's not the case in B47 (at least for me).

  10. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Kalmar, Sweden
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Fuel bug in Jeehell? (Usin with P3D)

    Quote Originally Posted by spiliot View Post
    It's a known issue that JL hasn't been able to figure out yet. While going on and off fullscreen is the most prominent way to see it manifest itself, there are other possible triggers like adding a printer, changing the taskbar autohide setting, etc. In fact all communication with FS is killed when that happens, the fuel is the easiest to spot on the ground, but try it in the air and SAR will be on its way

    In B46 you could restart FSXConnect (with admin rights) and get the functionality back. Unfortunately that's not the case in B47 (at least for me).
    Thank you for confirming this! Though, restarting FSXConnect solved it for me in B47.1, other weird things happened instead like got MREV on the engines and could not control it with the thrust levers. Oh well, let's just don't switch between window and full screen for now

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast