Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: Home made yoke

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    CUPAR FIFE SCOTLAND NEAR ST ANDREWS
    Posts
    163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Home made yoke

    Hi
    if anyone is looking for a reproduction 737 yoke handle johns the man for the job .
    i received from john a wooden kit consisting of various sheets of wood and when glued together
    and covered with filler, the end product looks great ,it's heavy and feels like the real yoke as aposed to using the plastic ch yoke ,
    trim switch was from simparts.de and counter is a real one .
    regards
    dave
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. Thanks skino thanked for this post
    Likes skino liked this post
  3. #2
    300+ Forum Addict skino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    349
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Home made yoke

    I want one too. Do you have a link?

  4. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Bexleyheath,Kent UK
    Posts
    102
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Home made yoke

    Shucks .......Thanks for the accolade Dave here's a pic of my prototype


    John
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Old, tired & broke (shouldn't be allowed out really)

  5. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Bexleyheath,Kent UK
    Posts
    102
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Home made yoke

    OUCH I have just seen the price of the Simparts trim switch...I think I need to put on my drawing hat and fire up the laser !!!!!!

    John
    Old, tired & broke (shouldn't be allowed out really)

  6. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Home made yoke

    Hi Dave its I from the gold coast in Australia how r u mate r u still on skype? cheers Ian

  7. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Home made yoke

    Hi Dave I'm wanting to run a trim wheel using a dc motor wired into my trim switch do u know how I could achieve this cheers Ian

  8. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Bexleyheath,Kent UK
    Posts
    102
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Home made yoke

    Can I jump in here with and an idea or two?.

    The problem with using a dc motor is knowing the trim's position a sensor would be needed to send position info to the sim.
    A stepper motor has its own driver and the software keeps track of its position by counting the pulses it sends in which direction.

    However in my experience steppers can be tricky little buggers to set up as it needs to "step" round for each pulse and not drop/lose any steps or for that matter gain any.

    To keep track of a dc motor some form of sensing needs to be added for example an encoder with an opto switch or a magnet and switch (if you have a scrap printer all the mechanics are in there).
    Actually driving the trim wheels depends on space and set up gears/belt or even direct drive.

    Or have I missed the question?

    John
    Old, tired & broke (shouldn't be allowed out really)

  9. #8
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Home made yoke

    Quote Originally Posted by John_B View Post
    Can I jump in here with and an idea or two?.

    The problem with using a dc motor is knowing the trim's position a sensor would be needed to send position info to the sim.
    A stepper motor has its own driver and the software keeps track of its position by counting the pulses it sends in which direction.

    However in my experience steppers can be tricky little buggers to set up as it needs to "step" round for each pulse and not drop/lose any steps or for that matter gain any.

    To keep track of a dc motor some form of sensing needs to be added for example an encoder with an opto switch or a magnet and switch (if you have a scrap printer all the mechanics are in there).
    Actually driving the trim wheels depends on space and set up gears/belt or even direct drive.

    Or have I missed the question?

    John

    Hi John
    Thanks very much for your input, I currently have a none motorized 737 throttle quadrant, and I have setup a small dc motor with a belt drive inside the unit which when connected to a 6 volt battery works fine, what I would like to do is connect it to the trim button so when I trim forward the trim wheel will turn forward and the same when I trim back and when when I release the trim button have the motor stop not sure how to achieve this cheers Ian

  10. #9
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Bexleyheath,Kent UK
    Posts
    102
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Home made yoke

    Hi Ian
    Got ya

    Ok to do this with just a switch the switch needs to be a dpdt (double pole double throw)
    hang on will knock up a diagram it will be easier,.
    John
    Old, tired & broke (shouldn't be allowed out really)

  11. #10
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Bexleyheath,Kent UK
    Posts
    102
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Home made yoke

    Here ya go ian

    John
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Old, tired & broke (shouldn't be allowed out really)

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast