Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    48
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    maintenance panel

    Hi Kirk,

    I have been busy away from the sim for a while just got back into programming the overhead. I noticed these var need to be change.

    HydValveTail1 , Qh333, 1333, A ,
    HydValveTail2 , Qh334, 1334, A ,
    HydValveTail3 , Qh335, 1335, A ,
    HydValveTail4 , Qh336, 1336, A ,
    HydValveWing1 , Qh337, 1337, A ,
    HydValveWing2 , Qh338, 1338, A ,
    HydValveWing3 , Qh339, 1339, A ,
    HydValveWing4 , Qh340, 1340, A ,
    Qh342, FieldGen1 , 1342, A ,
    Qh343, FieldGen2 , 1343, A ,
    Qh344, FieldGen3 , 1344, A ,
    Qh345, FieldGen4 , 1345, A ,
    Qh346, FieldApu1 , 1346, A ,
    Qh347, FieldApu2 , 1347, A ,
    Qh348, SplitSysBr , 1348, A ,

    to the equivalent Qh331, GndTests , 1331, [0..7] ,

    because the switch guard has a closed position an open position and a switch moved ON position with the guard open .



    Hope all is well,

    Cheers,

    Blake Hauswirth

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,198
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: maintenance panel

    Hi Blake,
    Quote Originally Posted by blake747 View Post
    HydValveTail1 , Qh333, 1333, A ,
    HydValveTail2 , Qh334, 1334, A ,
    HydValveTail3 , Qh335, 1335, A ,
    HydValveTail4 , Qh336, 1336, A ,
    HydValveWing1 , Qh337, 1337, A ,
    HydValveWing2 , Qh338, 1338, A ,
    HydValveWing3 , Qh339, 1339, A ,
    HydValveWing4 , Qh340, 1340, A ,

    to the equivalent Qh331, GndTests , 1331, [0..7] ,
    OK, will do that.

    Quote Originally Posted by blake747 View Post
    Qh342, FieldGen1 , 1342, A ,
    Qh343, FieldGen2 , 1343, A ,
    Qh344, FieldGen3 , 1344, A ,
    Qh345, FieldGen4 , 1345, A ,
    Qh346, FieldApu1 , 1346, A ,
    Qh347, FieldApu2 , 1347, A ,
    Qh348, SplitSysBr , 1348, A ,

    to the equivalent Qh331, GndTests , 1331, [0..7] ,
    Should not these be [0..3]? According to Hardy's documentation:

    Qh342="FieldGen1"; Mode=GUAMOM2; Min=0; Max=3;

    Cheers,
    Nico

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    48
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: maintenance panel

    Hi Kirk,

    That makes sense,

    As long as I can write to the Value to the Q code it should work correctly.

    Many thanks,

    Blake

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,198
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: maintenance panel

    Hi Blake (btw its Kiek not Kirk )

    Version 1.7.2 is available (here).

    Regards,
    Nico

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    48
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: maintenance panel

    Hi Kiek,

    I think we are on the right track. 0...7 all work. But on PSXSEECON start up regardless of what value is programmed via the real switch position, value 0 is always loaded to PSX virtual switch. So strange, not too sure why. Any thoughts why value 0 on PSXSEECON start up is overriding my real switch programmed value to the virtual switch?

    After the virtual switch has taken the 0 value and I move my real switch the virtual switch works in the correct sense with my real switch. No other switches have the issue.

    Cheers,

    Blake

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,198
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: maintenance panel

    Hi Blake,

    Could you post the SIOC code that you made for such a switch?

    Cheers,
    Nico
    Last edited by kiek; 09-03-2015 at 02:57 AM.

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    48
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: maintenance panel

    Hi Kiek,

    Got it to work. I added value 3 for the static var. So on load up the switch is in the right position.


    Cheers,

    Blake