Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie masterp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Ho Chi Minh City
    Posts
    190
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Jeehell FMGS's display resolution

    Hi,

    I am using a laptop connect to a TripleHead2Go, output are 1 LCD19" Wide (For Center module: ECAM, ISIS, DDRMI), 1 LCD20" Wide (For FO's PFD & ND)
    Windows 7 automatically reset resolution for 2 LCDs to 34XX x 1024.
    With that recommended resolution, I can not fit any display to my MIP.
    Eg, If I resize FO's PFD to fit the MIP Frame, then QNH on right edge, Speed tape on left edge will be hidden. It only can be shown up completely if I resize a gauge to be horizontal like as below picture, it look not good
    My question is, is there any way to make FMGS's gauges keep original scale with various resolution?

    Thanks
    Vu
    P/s sorry I do not have any better picture right now
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,048
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Jeehell FMGS's display resolution

    The issue is with your triple head to go -- you need to plug in LCDs which are of the same size.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie masterp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Ho Chi Minh City
    Posts
    190
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Jeehell FMGS's display resolution

    Thanks Ben.
    Yes you are Right. with different LCDs size, Jeehell gauge is being distorted as below ECAM



    To JL: Do you have any fix on that, because I need to use TripleHead2Go on different sizes of LCDs? LCDs bought already & can not return Thanks
    Vu
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Jakarta
    Posts
    56
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Jeehell FMGS's display resolution

    have you try powerdesk from triplehead2go ?

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,422
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Jeehell FMGS's display resolution

    No I can not provide any fix for this, the resolution should be set in windows with a valid resolution for the screen...

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie masterp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Ho Chi Minh City
    Posts
    190
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Jeehell FMGS's display resolution

    Thank JL
    Problem solved by adding more PC and stop using Tripleheadtogo for gauges.
    Vu