Page 1 of 14 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 135

Thread: A320 FMGS B41

  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,429
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus A320 FMGS B41

    Hi all,

    The B41 is available from the auto update and download.
    !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    -IMPORTANT: this version no longers support FS9. Only FSX and P3D are supported from now on. This is due to limitation in the features available in FS9, it's becoming increasingly hard to keep perfect compatibility.
    !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    -Corrected and enhanced the brake temperature system.
    -Enhanced the joystick axis assignement in FMGS config. You can still select as before (auto detect) or choose from a list of all available axis.
    -Added joysitck initialisation "protection": until a joystik is moved, it is assumed its axis are in their neutral/normal position.
    -Corrected ANN LT DIM FSUIPC offsets
    -Added MCDU ATCOMM key offsets (compatibility with Chris Paulus CPDLC add on only).

    http://www.jeehell.org/A320FMGS_B41.1.exe

    Best regards,
    Jean Luc

  2. Thanks Beaufort, tcane, iwik thanked for this post
  3. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,051
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B41

    Thank you JL -- I will test out the new brakes, and brake temperature implementation.

    Is the braking with the effects of variables - wet/dry runway/FOB/reverse thruster/autobrake selection operations fully simulated?
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  4. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,429
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B41

    I reworked the temperature model only.
    This model takes into account GW, wind speed, pressure altitude, OAT and brake application. It is not a brake system i.e. runway state has no effect on it.

    JL

  5. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,051
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B41

    Good to hear JL. I am having strange readings with the brake temperature after T/O -- they hover around 170 degrees C, and they flicker between lower temperatures. Temperatures remain elevated for the whole duration of the flight, and even after landing.

    Screenshot attached --

    Attached Images Attached Images
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  6. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    eddn
    Posts
    183
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B41

    Hallo Jl and Guys,
    my Problem with the F/O RMP still be there and i didnīt know where is the problem. I do not want you too nervous but I do not know further.

    I use the following Dual Encoder from ALPS: EC11EBB24C03 Didnīt really know which type of Encoder is it in the SIOC-Creator!?!?!
    The SIOC Monitor scanning this two Inputs when i turn the knobs. You can see it in this Video!

    After this iīve wrote the following things in the F/O RMP in the SIOC-Creator:

    FO KHz:
    Encoder first Input: 282
    Encoder Device: 1
    Acceleration: 1
    Direction: -1
    Type: 2

    FO MHZ:
    Encoder first Input: 280
    Encoder Device: 1
    Acceleration: 1
    Direction: -1
    Type: 2

    Is there maybe a Problem with the CPT. RMP from Cockpitsonic and EHID and the combination of EHID and SIOC makes a Bug? But why i canīt set then the frequencies of the RMP2 solo? The Transferbutton works. I think itīs better when i explain it in this second short Video.

    I hope anybody can help me out with this.
    Thank you in advance.

    King Regards
    Florian

  7. #6
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    LGTS
    Posts
    328
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B41

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniAtlas View Post
    Good to hear JL. I am having strange readings with the brake temperature after T/O -- they hover around 170 degrees C, and they flicker between lower temperatures. Temperatures remain elevated for the whole duration of the flight, and even after landing.
    Confirm this, but around 60-65 degrees

  8. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Miatanet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B41

    Hi JL,

    did the latest update but still have the problem with the parking brake which is not sending the status to fsx somehow. It worked on v39. That is real strange. I know Marcin had two updates aswell, which I also updated. Do you have a clue what may have changed there? Using IO profiler of Marcin and his hardware, it is showing the right status on the ECAM screen. How can I check if the io profiler is sending the right status to your software?

    Thank you for a short feedback.

    Best regards
    Stefan

  9. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie Fritz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    161
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B41

    I have a problem with the assignment of the IR Mode Selector switch in SIOC Creator. The IR Mode Selector has 3 positions. In SIOC Creator is only a left and a right position available. What is the assignment meant because I cannot align IRS2 and IRS3.


    The height is not automatically adjusted when the autopilot is active on the CPFlight module. Should I therefore update from Fimware 115 to 116?


    With Release 4.1 in ITTCreator the switch assignments of the ECAM Panel for ALL and ENG seems to be reversed?

  10. #9
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    kuş
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B41

    Mr. Jeehell,


    1-Simulator that is installed on my main computer I installed with A320 FMGS FMGS Server and Sound.
    I put 2-Aerosoft Airbus X AIRAC 1508 navdata1 and navdata2 within the copy-paste form.
    3-second A320 FMGS my computer was installed in the normal way.
    Network connection was established.
    4- Battery, APU and ADIRS started.
    All indicators show a full 5-successfully.
    6. MCDU "active nav data base" and "second NAV data base" to "0000".

  11. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,051
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B41

    Quote Originally Posted by yaarslan View Post
    Mr. Jeehell,


    1-Simulator that is installed on my main computer I installed with A320 FMGS FMGS Server and Sound.
    I put 2-Aerosoft Airbus X AIRAC 1508 navdata1 and navdata2 within the copy-paste form.
    3-second A320 FMGS my computer was installed in the normal way.
    Network connection was established.
    4- Battery, APU and ADIRS started.
    All indicators show a full 5-successfully.
    6. MCDU "active nav data base" and "second NAV data base" to "0000".
    As JL has also said previously -- why are you using an Aerosoft Airbus X airac? You need to install the Aerosoft Navdatapro software which you can purchase and install from here - http://en.shop.aerosoft.com/eshop.ph...nguage=english

    Once that is installed you need to select the Jeehellware AIRAC.

    You can also buy one month navdata at a reduced price. Once you install the nav data your MCDU issues will be resolved.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


Page 1 of 14 1234511 ... LastLast