Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie masterp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Ho Chi Minh City
    Posts
    190
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    LOC signal & FSX runway center line

    Hi all,

    I have noticed on some airports (addons & default sceneries), LOC signal and RWY center line are not matching.
    eg, VVTS 25L (108.3/249) ; VVTS 25R (110.50/249) ; VVDN 35R (111.50/353)
    Those LOC signals are working correctly when I fly with other aircraft models (Aerosoft, PMDG, FSX stock aircraft) However with Jeehell A320 & Navdatapro, Autoland brings my A320 to the grass instead of runway

    Could you guys please help me to check on your sim?

    Thanks & have a great day!
    Vu

    I attached 2 screenshots at VVTS&VVDN
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: LOC signal & FSX runway center line

    Have you updated your magnetic variations?

    http://flightsystem.wix.com/airbus#!...f2731335169e1e
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie masterp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Ho Chi Minh City
    Posts
    190
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: LOC signal & FSX runway center line

    Oh Thanks OmniAtlas
    I will update and report the result later

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie masterp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Ho Chi Minh City
    Posts
    190
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: LOC signal & FSX runway center line

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniAtlas View Post
    Have you updated your magnetic variations?

    http://flightsystem.wix.com/airbus#!...f2731335169e1e
    I have updated magnetic variations, however LOC & rwy center line still not aligned on some runways. Could you please check on VVTS 25L (108.3) 25R (110.5); VVDN 35R (111.50)
    Thanks

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: LOC signal & FSX runway center line

    I loaded up VVTS 25L and yes the localizer is slightly off the runway. This might be more of a scenery problem (using default P3D VVTS).
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: LOC signal & FSX runway center line

    Masterp: please go into your A320FMGS\Navdata fodler on the server computer.
    There, in the FSscenery.cfg add the line:
    MonitorARPT=VVTS

    then erase all the .bin files. Launch the software, wait for the navdata to load, then paste here the results in logNDB.txt file4.

    I tried at VVTS on 25L&R, and at VVDN on 35R. I get a few meters off the centerline, but well on the runway. This may be an issue with the scenery.cfg path which is in your FSScenery.cfg file. make sure it points to the correct path, particularly if you use addon scenery.

    JL

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie masterp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Ho Chi Minh City
    Posts
    190
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: LOC signal & FSX runway center line

    Hi JL: Here is logNDB.txt as your suggestion:
    *10:40:05 PM* Navdata module launched Server
    *10:40:05 PM*
    *10:40:05 PM* -BGL scan:
    *10:40:05 PM* -ScenerycfgPath:
    *10:40:05 PM* -FSroot:
    *10:40:05 PM* -Folders Nb:0
    *10:41:08 PM*
    *10:41:08 PM* Navdata1:
    *10:41:08 PM* -ARPTliste:15399
    *10:41:08 PM* -NavaidListe:18172
    *10:41:08 PM* -FIXliste:188902
    *10:41:08 PM* -AWYsegments:98493
    *10:41:08 PM*
    *10:41:08 PM* Navdata2:
    *10:41:08 PM* -ARPTliste:15399
    *10:41:08 PM* -NavaidListe:18172
    *10:41:08 PM* -FIXliste:188902
    *10:41:08 PM* -AWYsegments:98493
    *10:41:08 PM*
    *10:41:08 PM* server started on port:8006
    *10:41:08 PM* Client connected: 127.0.0.1
    *10:41:08 PM* Client connected: 127.0.0.1
    *10:41:16 PM* Client connected: 192.168.0.105





    Ahhh I found that FSScenery.cfg shown P3D path, while I am using FSX. I am modifying the path for FSX and try again.
    FYI, that with Aerosoft Airbus X (Navigraph & Navdatapro) has LOC and center line have correct alignment at same addon scenery. VVTS25L/R
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie masterp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Ho Chi Minh City
    Posts
    190
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: LOC signal & FSX runway center line

    Hi JL,

    I have Changed the path for FSX without success.

    [Scenery]
    scenery.cfg=E:\FSX\scenery.cfg
    FSfolder=E:\FSX\
    AerosoftPath=C:\Users\Panda-Lipice\AppData\Roaming\JeeHellWare
    ip=127.0.0.1
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: LOC signal & FSX runway center line

    did you delete the bin file and restart everything after the change of the scenery.cfg path?

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie masterp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Ho Chi Minh City
    Posts
    190
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: LOC signal & FSX runway center line

    Yes JL I think that I added MonitorARPT=VVTS and deleted bin files after change FSX's path in FSscenery.cfg.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast