Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Pitch Trim

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Jakarta
    Posts
    56
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Pitch Trim

    I'm using jeehell v.40 why my pitch trim not function ?

    try to calibrate using fsuipc but on ECAM not showing any changes when i roll the wheel



    Thanks

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Pitch Trim

    Hello,

    Only some hardware support the pitch trim, for now cockpitsonic and skalarki.
    It's not possible to set the trim using other means.

    JL

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Jakarta
    Posts
    56
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Pitch Trim

    Hi JL

    i use flightdecksolutions hardware
    maybe next develop you could make it possible



    Thanks

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Pitch Trim

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Hello,

    Only some hardware support the pitch trim, for now cockpitsonic and skalarki.
    It's not possible to set the trim using other means.

    JL
    It seems VAS has also created software for FMGS? http://www.virtualaviationsystems.com/#!software/c1u7p
    I am not too sure if this would also allow compatibility with their motorize throttle.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Pitch Trim

    @jeddmc: without a motorized wheel this is not possible. AFAIK, FDS do not sell motorized trim wheels...

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Pitch Trim

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    @jeddmc: without a motorized wheel this is not possible. AFAIK, FDS do not sell motorized trim wheels...
    Hi JL -- FDS does sell a motorize throttle. They recently implemented it on one of their dual trainer setups for one of their customers here -- https://www.facebook.com/FlightSimKLMalaysia
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Jakarta
    Posts
    56
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Pitch Trim

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    @jeddmc: without a motorized wheel this is not possible. AFAIK, FDS do not sell motorized trim wheels...
    is pitch trim only run only using motorized wheel ?

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Pitch Trim

    no but only compatible hardware will support the trim input. The trim system is very complex, so it has to be handled correctly to avoid issues.

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Jakarta
    Posts
    56
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Pitch Trim

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    no but only compatible hardware will support the trim input. The trim system is very complex, so it has to be handled correctly to avoid issues.
    any suggestion non motorized wheel that compatible ?

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Pitch Trim

    none
    There probably was a misunderstanding:
    - Pitch works in the software without any hardware (the auto trim will set the trim to stabilize the aircraft, this can be seen in FLT CTL page).
    - Only hardware with motorized trim can work in theory. For now, only compatible modules are skalarki and cockpitsonic.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast