Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict skino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    349
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question Rotary instead Potentiometer for Throttle?

    In my 777 Throttle I would like to take encoder for the axes, no potentiometers. Encoders are better query with the Arduino. Is there a way to set about the FSUIPC?

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie


    jonesthesoftware's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    aberdare, south wales UK
    Posts
    276
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary instead Potentiometer for Throttle?

    Quote Originally Posted by skino View Post
    In my 777 Throttle I would like to take encoder for the axes, no potentiometers. Encoders are better query with the Arduino. Is there a way to set about the FSUIPC?
    Hi
    an encoder only gives pulses to indicate direction and count, how can you calibrate this to. throttle or lever position?
    regards
    geoff

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict skino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    349
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary instead Potentiometer for Throttle?

    I've just tried to make it work with FSUIPC values "Throttle INC" and "Throttle DEC" I take the IDLE position as the zero point and increasing with every step to "1". So I always know exactly where the throttle is. It could work, even as I write the control software yourself. I will report on the success. For more suggestions, I'm open and grateful.

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    US
    Posts
    20
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary instead Potentiometer for Throttle?

    Highly recommend against this.

    mitch

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary instead Potentiometer for Throttle?

    Quote Originally Posted by Fan of Flying View Post
    Highly recommend against this.

    mitch

    This begs the question Mitch, why would you highly recommend against this? If Skino writes software that allows for it to work and their are no issues with making it work what could possibly happen that would make you "highly recommend" against this? It would certainly be cheaper and to be honest I never really calibrate throttles anyways. I would be interested in seeing how it all works, if for nothing else a learning experience.

    Shawn

  6. Thanks skino thanked for this post
  7. #6
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    992
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary instead Potentiometer for Throttle?

    I will suggest pots! It's like reinventing the wheel and pots work perfect!

  8. Likes Westozy liked this post
  9. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    US
    Posts
    20
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary instead Potentiometer for Throttle?

    I was under the impression you were attempting to build a high end home built sim. Most here are. Since you don't even worry about callabrating your throttles now, then yes I suppose your solution is workable. Program a percentage of thrust for each switch. Should work ok I suppose. But for the life of me, I don't know why you would want to do it this way. The hardware available today allows you to finely tune thrust using pots and Hall effect sensors.

  10. #8
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary instead Potentiometer for Throttle?

    Ha, I love the reply; both condescending and rude at the same time. I know what Skino is capable of as far as simulation hardware and software goes so I'm not as concerned as you are with whether it will work or not I guess. I have software of Skino's running in my middling to mediocre sim right now and it does a great job.

    Shawn

  11. Thanks skino thanked for this post
  12. #9
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    US
    Posts
    20
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary instead Potentiometer for Throttle?

    Wow, thin skin? I was trying to help.

    Nevermind.

    I'm sorry I made you feel that way. If it works for you and your satisfied that's all that matters. All the best.

  13. #10
    300+ Forum Addict skino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    349
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary instead Potentiometer for Throttle?

    Please do not argue.



    Potentiometers are the proven solution for Throttle axes, but why not even something new? And the results are good. It works with sufficient accuracy. Since encoders sometimes "swallow" an input I use 2 Micro button (at idle and 50%), with the software automatically synchronizes itself and thus keeps the error rate low.

    Hey Shawn, thanks for the nice words. I am pleased that with you my software has a warm place...
    Last edited by skino; 07-12-2015 at 03:10 AM. Reason: I am old, I forget things... ;)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast