Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,050
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Opencockpit Airbus radio module

    The OC airbus radio module (http://www.opencockpits.com/catalog/...ml?cPath=22_63) looks like a good representation of the one found on the real airbus.

    Unfortunately back lighting is controlled by a switch at the back of the panel.

    Has anyone successfully integrated the OC radio panel with a 5V lead controlled by the INTEG LT pot?

    Thank you,

    Ben
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Opencockpit Airbus radio module

    Ben,

    I have not tried any dimming as yet on mine, but it might pay to send an email to Open Cockpits and ask how they have set it up. They are usually helpful if you get the right person to answer you ( sometimes !)



    Regards..............Brian W.

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,050
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Opencockpit Airbus radio module

    Hi Brian,

    I got a response from OC, they told me I have to 'short' the switch -- I am not too sure how complicated that process may be, without looking at the circuit, switch.

    I would appreciate if you could take a look at your panel and see if it would be possible.

    Thank you,

    Ben
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Opencockpit Airbus radio module

    Ok I will take a look at one of the radios today.

    From memory, I recall a 2 pin socket on the back of the radio, so all that means that it would be similar to FCU setup, which either has a potentiometer ( 1K to 50 K probably) or a switch connected to those 2 pins.



    Regards................Brian W.

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,050
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Opencockpit Airbus radio module

    Thank you Brian,

    Hopefully if all is well I will continue with an order from OC.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Opencockpit Airbus radio module

    Ben, tried a Pot. but it is drawing too much current I suspect, so suggest that a quick email to opencockpits would be the safest bet.
    Regards...............Brian W.

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,050
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Opencockpit Airbus radio module

    Cheers, will do, thanks Brian.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Opencockpit Airbus radio module

    Ben,

    I also sent an email to their help department to see if we can get an answer. It seems as though they use another usb board to do some dimming, for which I am not familiar. It should be a simple job, but knowing Open Cockpits, it will more than likely be a bit more complex !


    Have just upgraded the knobs on the RMP's to look a little better.



    Regards..................Brian W.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,050
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Opencockpit Airbus radio module

    Thanks Brian, your job looks very professional

    I am assuming the transponder (backlighting) would also be wired up similarly.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Opencockpit Airbus radio module

    I have not pulled the transponder out yet, as have only just done the knobs for it, but from memory it should be the same.

    Regards....................Brian W.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast