Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: FPS issues

  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FPS issues

    Hello fellow summers
    I apologize in advance if this is posted in the wrong section
    I have almost completed my 737 cockpit, running pro SIM,
    I have 4 monitors running the outside views , running off 1 computer with 2 cards, a gtx650 and a gtx750, the 750 runs a triple head to go and the 650 runs the other, my computer is a I7 4790, 8 gb ram, win 7, my frame rates are below 10, I have tried everything from what I have seen on the internet to fix it but nothing helps, oh I'm running prepared3d v2.4, I tried wide view but couldn't get it to work
    Cheers

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FPS issues

    TAS737,

    Does your 750 have 3 adapter connections on it... DVI, HDMI and Display Port?
    To get wide view working, try pulling the triple head out and connecting to the 3, 750 ports.
    This will probable require you to by an HDMI to DVI and a Display Port to DVI cables. You can order them from Newegg for around $10 US, each.
    Multiple screen/windows in FSX will likely hit your frames harder than one wide view. I would guess P3D is no different.

    If you get the wide view working, then you can evaluate whether or not the 750 is too anemic for the job.

    What are your frames when running one window?

    ~Fess
    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FPS issues

    When I had wide view installed I was using 3 computers each with 2 monitors for a total of 6 monitors for outside view, all 3 computers have the gtx 750 installed, I couldn't get wide view to line up properly on each view and there was a 5 second delay on the 4 side views , so I went back to using just 4 monitors for outside views off one computer

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FPS issues

    And now if I use just 1 monitor my frame rates are 10 but if I stretch the view over the 4 monitors I get less than 1 , unplayable

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FPS issues

    Tas737,

    My bad.
    I was interpreting "Wide View" as "Spanned Desktop". Not the same.
    I use 3 displays off of one card in a "Spanned Desktop".
    Sorry for the confusion on my part.

    With one monitor, 10 FPS is unacceptable... That is, as long as you aren't loading up in the New York area like, LaGuardia KLGA.
    It doesn't matter what machine you have, KLGA will bring you down.
    Have you tested one monitor flying out in the sticks somewhere like, KTYS away from big cities.
    The other aspects that hit frames, which you are probably aware, Autogen and Water level of detail.
    I am speaking from FSX experience. I do not have P3D.


    The 750 appears to be the weakest link in your setup.
    I recommend an nVidia 960 or higher.
    As nVidia cards go, the x60 x70 x80 are the levels to choose from.
    I'm still running a 670.
    I usually stick with the the x70 level as the x80's are too pricey for the small performance gain.

    However 10 fps still seems too low even for a x50 card, unless you are trying to max out detail.

    ~Fess
    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FPS issues

    Thanks Fess, on one monitor at my local airport YMHB, I can get 30fps, but if I stretch the view across the 4 monitors I get 8fps, even if I max out the settings and max out traffic it doesn't seem to make any difference the fps stays the same same if I cut every setting back to nothing it doesn't effect the fps, very weird
    so you suggest getting rid of the 650 and 750 and replace with y a gtx980?

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FPS issues

    Tas737,

    Personally, the 980 would be too expensive for me.
    I would probably go with a 970.
    I dont like to go much above the $330 price point on video cards.
    But thats just me.



    ~Fess
    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com

  8. #8
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FPS issues

    Problem solved, as I was running both the gtx650ti and the gtx750 together, it show they were incompatible with each other. I hooked up 2 triplejheads to go with 6 monitors on just the gtx650ti card and boom instant fps, soon I will install a gtx970 and that should rock

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FPS issues

    chinxxx,

    Most people would consider 10fps unplayable.

    ~Fess
    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com