Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Multi radio

  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Multi radio

    I started building the multi radio tonight. Will make a better selector knob and plan to backlight the engraving.



    Shawn

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multi radio

    Looks better with a coat of paint


    take a screenshot

  3. Likes yoss, BuzziBi liked this post
  4. #3
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multi radio

    The Nav2 lettering is hidden by the lcd circuit board a bit but hopefully a well placed led will take care of that.



    Cheers
    Shawn

  5. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multi radio

    Hi Shawn

    Looks nice.

    Share the code with us



    Cheers
    Shawn[/QUOTE]

  6. #5
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multi radio

    Thanks John, I'm planning to use the code provided in the multi radio package that can be downloaded on the Link2Fs webpage. I'm hoping to have everything wired up and working tonight.

  7. #6
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multi radio

    Excellent work!
    You just need a Boeing knob for the selector rotary.
    If you send me an email I'll send you one for free as I think you've done an excellent job...
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  8. #7
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multi radio

    Thanks Geremy, that's very kind of you but not necessary as I make my own knobs on a lathe. The Boeing knob would look great but wouldn't match the rest of my hardware. Much appreciated though.



    Cheers
    Shawn

  9. #8
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multi radio

    I tried uploading the sketch to my Arduino Mega and got this error message, I have no idea what it means. I'll start doing some research but if anyone can help me out it would be appreciated.

    Arduino: 1.6.1 (Windows 8.1), Board: "Arduino Mega or Mega 2560, ATmega2560 (Mega 2560)"

    Multi_Radiohead_Annun_Mega.ino: In function 'void ROTARYS()':
    Multi_Radiohead_Annun_Mega.ino:469:8: error: 'quad1' was not declared in this scope
    Error compiling.
    This report would have more information with
    "Show verbose output during compilation"
    enabled in File > Preferences.

  10. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie BuzziBi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    275
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multi radio

    Have You installed the library for the encoders?
    Life was hard, but then came Windows 7.
    Now we can fly! --------
    --------

  11. #10
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multi radio

    Hi buzz, I did install the quatrature library and it does show up under libraries. I made the change from 14 to 53 in the H file but wasn't really sure if I shoul be using 53. I'm not sure I understood the change to the highest pin instructions.

    The lcd lights up when I plug the board in but it didn't work when I tried the "hello world" sketch either so it might be an issue with how I wired the LCD? I'm going to call it quits for the night and have another look tomorrow.


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast