Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Error message

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    194
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Error message

    Today when I turned on my cockpit computers and started SIOC I got an error message that said "Socket Error # 10013 Access denied". I get the same error if I click the Reload Button. Also the IOCPConsole won't Connect. I have no idea what happened. It was working fine yesterday.

    Jerry

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    194
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Error message

    Tried uninstalling and reinstalling SIOC 4.3B2. Get the same error after rebooting and no other programs running. Tried disabling NOD32 Antivirus but problem persists.

    Jerry

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Error message

    Jerry,
    Make sure you have no firewall enabled(if so turn it off temp). Check Windows defender is disabled.
    Les

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    194
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Error message

    Quote Originally Posted by iwik View Post
    Jerry,
    Make sure you have no firewall enabled(if so turn it off temp). Check Windows defender is disabled.
    Les
    Tried that but it didn't help. I backed up my .ssi & .txt files, uninstalled SIOC then deleted the IOCARDS/SIOC folder, restarted my computer, turned off Windows Defender and Eset NOD32 Antivirus and reinstalled SIOC v4.3B3. Error message is gone and SIOC is working again with Windows Defender and Antivirus turned on. Wish I knew what was causing this problem. This isn't the first time this has happened. There must be an easier solution.

    Jerry

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    194
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Error message

    Happened again today. Time to reinstall SIOC v4.3B3. Seems to happen every couple of months. Wish I could understand why.

    Jerry

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Error message

    Hi Jerry,
    It seems that error message can have hundreds of causes according to Microsoft. That one in particular they refer it to
    a " Hidden Permissions" and others have fixed it by making sure the offending program is " Allowed" in their Antivirus
    software. So here is what I would do:
    1. Tick the "Run as Admin" in properties box of SIOC.
    2. In program Rules for your Antivirus force it to always accept SIOC.
    Trouble with Windows being so complex one fix for some doesn't work for others as there are just to many variables.

    I have had that error before without knowing what was causing it.
    Just another thing to frustrate us cockpit builders.
    Good Luck and sorry can not be much more help.
    Les

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    194
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Error message

    Quote Originally Posted by iwik View Post
    Just another thing to frustrate us cockpit builders.
    Les

    I have no antivirus running on this computer, Windows Defender is disabled, running SIOC as administrator. This error just pops up every now and then for no apparent reason. A re-install has always fixed it before but not this time. I don't know where to go from here.

    Jerry

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    194
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Error message

    A couple of other things. I switched out my old EVGA P55 FTW motherboard about a month ago for a Gigabyte Z97X Gaming 5 Board. SIOC was working until a few days ago. A re-install didn't work this time, could it be something with this board? Seems like it wouldn't have worked when I first installed SIOC. Also, I was wondering when I re-install SIOC should my expansion cards be unplugged?

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    194
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Error message

    After doing a little more research I found out the problem could be caused by corrupted system files. Doing a system restore fixed the problem.

    Jerry

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Error message

    Hi Jerry,
    Well done, yes I came up with this answer to but a bit drastic.
    Next time try this.

    1.Create a new user account with a different name, as follows: •Go to Start → Control Panel → User Accounts
    •Select "Manage other accounts"
    •"elect "Create new account"
    •Give the new account a name, e.g. "Bob2" and check the box to make it an administrator account

    2.Restart the computer and login to the new account

    3.Run this command from an elevated command prompt (Vista or newer):
    netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt


    3a. To get to an Elevated prompt do this:

    Open the Start Menu, type cmd in the search box, right click on cmd.exe (at top), and click on Run as administrator


    You should be at Windows\System32.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast