Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    KFLL
    Posts
    57
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    OpenCockpits set-up questions

    I'm making myself crazy because I'm just not getting it!!!!
    From Opencockpits, I have in my possession the following:

    1) USB Expansion Card
    2) Master Card
    3) Inputs Card
    4) Outputs Card

    I have read the manuals and tutorials until I've almost gone blind and am STILL having difficulties in getting SIOC.INI to recgonize all these cards.

    --From my PC, I have a USB cable running to the USB Expansion Card.

    --From the USB Expansion Card, I have a parallel cable going to the Master Card
    The Master Card is powered separately with a 5V power supply.

    --From the Master Card, I have a ribbon connector going to the Inputs Card and also
    a ribbon connector going to the Output Card.

    SIOC.INI recognizes the USB Expansion Card and nothing else.

    My configuration under the MASTER heading is showing:

    MASTER=0,4,1,22

    What am I missing that SIOC.INI doesn't 'see' the Master Card, Inputs Card and Outputs Card?

    Until I can get this all correctly configured, I can't proceed with loading scripts for use with FS9 and a registered version of FSUIPC.

    Any guidance is most assuredly welcomed and appreciated.

    Thank you!!



    Jay
    KFLL

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    KFLL
    Posts
    57
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: OpenCockpits set-up questions

    Anyone have any clues or ideas?

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie Jake 747 400's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United kingdom
    Posts
    176
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: OpenCockpits set-up questions

    Quote Originally Posted by EAL727Capt View Post
    Anyone have any clues or ideas?

    Jay, I was having the same problem the other day, it may not be the same thing but who knows. Have you actually tried to connect a simple switch up to the master card and see if it works because my SIOC software only shows the USB card but the master card actually works it doesn't say its there but it knows it is.

    Try rigging a simple switch to the master and open the control loader software and hit the start button and flip the switch see if it shows up in the input window.

    EDIT: I should say in your case rig the switch to the Input card because it will be going into the master anyway

    Jake
    Boeing 744ever jakes747sim.webs.com

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: OpenCockpits set-up questions

    Hi,
    Quote Originally Posted by EAL727Capt View Post
    SIOC.INI recognizes the USB Expansion Card and nothing else.

    MASTER=0,4,1,22

    What am I missing that SIOC.INI doesn't 'see' the Master Card, Inputs Card and Outputs Card?
    Everything is allright.

    In sioc.ini you only write statements about cards with a USB connection, so in your case the USB expansion card only.

    The master card is plugged into the expansion card, that's why you have the 1 in the 0,4,1,22 line...

    In- and output boards are passive elements, no configuration information needed.

    More info can be found at my site.

    regards,
    Nico
    Last edited by kiek; 03-15-2015 at 02:24 PM.

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    KFLL
    Posts
    57
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: OpenCockpits set-up questions

    Jake....thank you very much for the reply and suggestion for trying a simple switch. Right now, I'm trying to set-up the landing gear lever (with operating 28V lights via a relay). I'll start with a basic switch at your suggestion.

    Nico...I've been on your website and really appreciate your documentation and research.
    What confuses me is on your website link, you have an example of seven (7) devices in SIOC.INI.
    Thus the reason for my initial post. I see yours listed in devices but had no clue how to 'code' them into the .ini file.

    Jay

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: OpenCockpits set-up questions

    Quote Originally Posted by EAL727Capt View Post
    What confuses me is on your website link, you have an example of seven (7) devices in SIOC.INI.
    Yeah, that's because I have 2 expansion cards, 1 Outputs card, 1 MCP, 1 CHRONO, 1 Servo card and 1 Keyboard card (all with a USB cable ...)

    One expansion card supports 4 Master cards and the other 2.

    Nico

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    KFLL
    Posts
    57
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: OpenCockpits set-up questions

    Still no success and I'm getting more and more frustrated with each passing day!
    Right now, all I want to do is get my landing gear lever and indicator lights to work with my B727 in FS9!
    I'm beginning to think that I've wasted money on these OC cards. Grrrrrrrrrr.
    I will be controlling the landing gear indicator lights with an 8 relay card module, albeit, I only need to use 6 of the relays--nose gear up and down, left gear up and down, right gear up and down.
    These lights are Korrys in the panel of retired B727 which will be powered by a 24v power source with the relay board module.
    I'm still thinking that it has something to do with my sioc.ini where its not seeing everything that I've connected; USB Expansion, Master, inputs, outputs.
    What am I missing here?

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: OpenCockpits set-up questions

    Have you checked one single output and one single input of the master card?
    Better to do that first before trying something more difficult with relays...
    With the siocmonitor program -running in parallel with sioc- you can do that quite easily.
    Last edited by kiek; 03-19-2015 at 08:00 PM.

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    KFLL
    Posts
    57
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: OpenCockpits set-up questions

    I have no problems with the relays. I've successfully set up a test run with the Korrys using an Arduino board and the relay board works just fine. No fear there!


    I'll figure out how to do a single switch with SIOC and OC and report the findings and we'll go from there.


    I really appreciate the input and am confident that I'll get this all sorted out, one way or the other!


    Thanks again.


    Jay
    KFLL

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    194
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: OpenCockpits set-up questions

    Jay

    I changed out(upgraded) an EVGA motherboard in my computer and installed an Asus Z87 board. The Asus board refused to recognize my IOCARDS for some reason. I tried several different USB ports. It would recognize jump drives, external hard drives etc. but not my IOCARDS. I swapped it for an ASROCK Z87 and everything worked fine. Just curious if you might have the same issue.

    Jerry