Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Elma 37 encoder question

    Hello All!

    So, for my cockpit project i stumbled over the following problem;

    I am using an elma e37 dual concentric encoder with leo bodnars BU0836X. I am trying to get it correctly to work
    with p3d to change nav frequency's. (or anything else for that matter, its all the same)

    It works, no problem there, only thing is, i need to turn the encoder 2 clicks to get an increase or decrease.

    Anyone knows how to fix that ? I want it to change frequency on every encoder click.

    Thanks in advance!
    Patrick

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Elma 37 encoder question

    Hi Patrick,
    Have you tested it in the Game controller test section?. It should show the red dot should go red for each click.
    Make sure you have set the input you are using to 1:2 using Leo Bodnars encoder config software.
    Found here:

    http://www.leobodnar.com/shop/index....age=page&id=12

    Regards
    Les

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Elma 37 encoder question

    Hello Les,

    Thanks for your reply, yes i did that, it is in encoder mode. However it doesn't light up (at least not consistent) when testing in windows. its just flickering around the lights.
    It works however, its only doing the second click and not the first one ;-( So its workable but not like i'm used to.

    Any other idea's ? (i am playing around with timing, but that doesn't look too promising either

    Patrick

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Elma 37 encoder question

    Patrick,
    I use the Buo836x with a E37 Elma dual concentric and works faultlessly in windows game controller test menu.
    Al I can say is that my settings are as follows:
    Inputs 1 and 2 for encoder(centre of encoder to GND) set to 1:1 and 88ms

    Please make sure that you have:
    1. Configured your inputs for Encoder.
    2. Use consecutive inputs ie 1-2, 3-4 ect.

    I can not see how you have these actually wired your encoders but I had a case recently where I built a bunch
    of controls on vero board and had some funny operation of the encoder like you describe and it was caused by
    some connections that should not have been connected to the encoder pins. So carefully check that no other
    things are connected to the inputs of the Buo836x inputs you are using.

    Do both controls exhibit the same problems?.

    Regards
    Les
    3.

  5. #5
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Elma 37 encoder question

    Hello Les,

    Thanks again for your input.

    I made a picture of it on a breadboard to make it a bit clearer. The wiring is as follows, the red and white are connected to B3 and B4 and the black one to GND. This works, however only i need 2 clicks to have the buttons in the properties of the BU0836X to lite up.
    (i have only the outer one connected) encoder.jpg
    The other one has exactly the same problem, only every 2 clicks the buttons light up.
    Thanks!
    (the resistor and led are not part of it, i nmade the settings in the config as 1:1 with 88ms)

    Patrick

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Elma 37 encoder question

    Patrick,
    I don't think you have it wired correctly. The outer pins on each encoder are the ones that go to b3 and b4.
    I think you have the gnd pin on the wrong terminal. Have a look at this pic.

    http://www.leobodnar.com/shop/index..../ELMA-1-02.png

    Les

  7. #7
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Elma 37 encoder question

    Hi Les,

    Yeah, seen that, just stumbled over that diagram also. Wired it correctly however, didnt make a difference. But i found it, like you stated in your first post i thought i begin with 1-2 3-4 now like you mentioned, and that works!
    Thanks Les for the help on this! I can now start making the circuitboard layout.
    Wondering if i could alternate buttons and encoders, i have to be carefull with that i think

    Thanks again for your help.
    Patrick

  8. #8
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Elma 37 encoder question

    Update: it all works now, and i tested it with alternating encoders and buttons, it all works. Why it doesn't work if you have no encoder on 1-2 beats me. Thanks!

    Patrick