Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Which Airbus sw model to use on a new cockpit ?

    Hi there

    Iím about to start this ďadventure and riskyĒ process of creating a Airbus cockpit

    And I would like to request your help in suggesting/commenting/recommending anything you have in mindÖ
    .. but specially which Airbus Model to use for the simulator.

    As for the moment, Iím using Wilco Airbus Evo.
    It looks good and itís recognize as one of the best airbus model simulator. So Iím ready to go with it.

    However I realize that in order to map all custom controls/vars , neither simConnect, neither FSUIPC are enough.
    To do that I need a special dll Ö. (which costs 2x the price of the model Ö Anyway, price isnít really the problem )

    Iím more concern about functionality.

    So, can you please comment on which model to use ?
    For those who have implement Airbus cockpitsÖwhich model did you choose ?
    How did you solve the custom buttons/vars of the models ?

    Did you use the standard FSX model ?

    Any doís , doníts, to doís are welcome

    /rgds

  2. #2
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    992
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which Airbus sw model to use on a new cockpit ?

    Try Jeehell bud! It's free!

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which Airbus sw model to use on a new cockpit ?

    Quote Originally Posted by dodiano View Post
    Try Jeehell bud! It's free!
    Thx Dodiano

    Did follow your pointer. Read it, Install it, tried to test it and...

    ... it looks great.

    1) Reading some reviews : it looks it's one of the best simulated A320 and the MCDU is the most complete
    2) It's ready to run on a network
    3) Exposes custom var on FSUIPC
    4) Supports both Cap and F/O screens
    5) While making the HW parts, I can use the soft screens
    6) .. and it's free.

    So in summary it answers some of my questions, it allows for any custom dev...
    ... so I think I will adopt it. Thx again for the pointer.

    In the meantime doing a quick try to use it...I got stuck while enter FROM/TO in the MCDU..the 1R key does nothing!
    Generically I can navigate on the pages and enter/CLR data....

    ..on the INIT page I can enter the FL , CO , FL NR ....but not FROM/TO..

    any ideas ?

    /rgds

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which Airbus sw model to use on a new cockpit ?

    ..ahh , doing some additional tests....I believe I've found the problem
    now I get "NOT IN DATABASE" error...

    So, it looks I don't have NavData files...and that I need to pay to get them...

    /rgds


    *20:03:32* Navdata module launched
    *20:03:32*
    *20:03:32* -BGL scan:
    *20:03:32* -ScenerycfgPath:C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\FSX\scenery.cfg
    *20:03:32* -FSroot:C:\FSX\
    *20:03:32* C:\A320FMGS\Navdata\navdata2\navrecord.dat does not exist
    *20:03:32* -Folders Nb:123
    *20:03:33* -FS ILS Nb:3451
    *20:03:33* C:\A320FMGS\Navdata\navdata1\navrecord.dat does not exist

  5. #5
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    992
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which Airbus sw model to use on a new cockpit ?

    Well is a small price for an Amazing software! I am a Real A320 pilot trust me this software is that good!!

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which Airbus sw model to use on a new cockpit ?

    Thx Dodiano

    #Well is a small price for an Amazing software!
    Yes, 10Eur is reasonable .. and I was not really complaining, just acknowledging the situation.

    #I am a Real A320 pilot trust me this software is that good!!
    Well, I can’t argue with that, I’m neither a real pilot or a good FS pilot, just a maker who like to build things. So far I'm stuck trying to start the Engines
    So I’ll accept your recommendation. Let’s see what I can make with it.

    /rgds

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which Airbus sw model to use on a new cockpit ?

    _____________________________________________

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member ToTom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Krakow/Poland
    Posts
    133
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which Airbus sw model to use on a new cockpit ?


  9. #9
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which Airbus sw model to use on a new cockpit ?

    Thx ToTom

    #Some useful files:
    Indeed.
    So many waypoints, so little time

    /rgds

  10. #10
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which Airbus sw model to use on a new cockpit ?

    ... done my first flight with it . Able to Take off and land (manually) ok. Incredible. Fantastic.
    Everything installed in the same pc... FSX, Jee server and all windows/clients.
    Really haven't notice a great decrease in FPS...which is very interesting/good.
    So, I believe a small pc is enough to host all Jee SW .. maybe some old pc, and/or the fastest/cheapest cpu on earth: G3258K.

    .. now, it's time to move on and build some HW interfaces.
    .. my first piece will be the FCU.
    C++ code, FSUIPC, Arduino, Led-Wiz, 7Segs and some other stuff is waiting for me.

    Stay tuned . I'll be back ... one month ? two ? we never know

    /rgds

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread