Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    JeeHell networking issues

    Hi all, I wonder if anyone can help me please. I am having significant networking issues with Jeehell and I'm quite certain it's down to my stupidity. My slave laptop initially would only connect for a short period of time and after a complete re-install on both computers I can't even get my slave to connect. Can anyone please explain from start to finish the method of networking 2 computers? I'm currently trying with a homegroup using windows 7. I've searched the forum and can't find this information anywhere. Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks Neil

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    83
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell networking issues

    Do you have added firewall exceptions?
    DO you have given local fixed IP adresses?

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Mumbai,India
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell networking issues

    Hi,

    i just installed jehell FMGS on main PC with P3d and on 2 client PCs

    can anyone please guide me step by step how to configure the networking for running FMGS

    i am a dummy at networking , my 3 PCs are connected to a TP link router

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell networking issues

    First,

    search for cmd in windows(start menu) an the server pc.

    Then tap ipconfig. serach for IPv4-Adress, beginning with 192.

    This is the ip that you have to enter on the clients.

  5. #5
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Mumbai,India
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell networking issues

    yes , i tried doing that , i put 192.168.1.100(taken from cmd) across both clients WIDEFMGS folders , widefmgs.ini file, but it didnt work , i even tried after disabling firewall

    do i have to manually define each screen that i am running ?

    or just putting the ip in the widefmgs do ?

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    376
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell networking issues

    I think the problem is firewall or antivirus.

    You can try if it work by disabling firewall on both pc .
    If you have strong antivirus like avast then turn off it and try.

    I have the firewall turned-off in my configuration

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell networking issues

    Go to cmd -- type "ping 192.168.1.100"
    Do you get a response?
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  8. #8
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Mumbai,India
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell networking issues

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniAtlas View Post
    Go to cmd -- type "ping 192.168.1.100"
    Do you get a response?
    Hello ,
    sorry for late reply , yes i did ge a response

    i changed my IP to 10.1.1.1 (default)

    server PC is 10.1.1.102

    pinged 10.1.1.102 , got 4/4 reponse

    another point , my server pc in WIN 10 , both my client PCs are win 7 , firewalls turned off in all 3
    Last edited by mrinalthakkar; 07-11-2016 at 03:35 AM. Reason: addtional info

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    42
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell networking issues

    Hi

    i'm having similar issues with the networking. (Running one server and one client PC)
    As with mrinalthakkar I can successfully ping both computers from each other and all firewalls are off yet still the jeehell apps on the client PC don't register with the server PC.

    Ive tried a dedicated switch just for the two pcs and also wirelessly through the home network yet still no joy....

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    376
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell networking issues

    Do you have a antivirus program/suite?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast