Page 1 of 8 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 73

Thread: A320 FMGS B37

  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,424
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus A320 FMGS B37

    Hi all,


    Here is the latest version:
    http://www.jeehell.org/A320FMGS_B37.exe

    The main changes concern the OVHD and WideFMGS :

    - OVHD logic is now separated from the graphical user interface. This means the logic itself will now run on Server computer, no matter what your setup looks like, whereas the graphical interface can be run on any client (or the server as well...) computer. During installation, the installer will do all that automatically, just do as before : the "OVHD Interface" option is only for the graphical interface

    - WideFMGS now uses only 4 ports (instead of 5). The installation process is the same as before.

    Best regards,
    JL

  2. Thanks SSO, asessa, iwik, tcane thanked for this post
    Likes SSO, iwik, tcane liked this post
  3. #2
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B37

    First a big thank you to Michael in Vienna, for his advice, which JL promptly did in the new release.

    As always a big thanks to JL. Just did a couple of ILS approaches into YBBN without any problems, and even tried them from the right hand seat, which felt kind of strange !!


    The aeroplane is flying perfectly, so looking forward to installing some more of the switches, which have remained not connected for ages, but need to, as JL has been good enough to incorporate them.


    Thanks also to those that have answered my query as to full sized cockpits. As suggested, a column for pictures and perhaps some additional information that some of us may have discovered, might also be useful.


    Cheers..................Brian W.

  4. #3
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    43
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B37

    Thanks, JL, for the B37 software. I flew two legs (LSZH -> LSGG and back to -> LSZH) while running the FMGS for approx. 2h. I flew on VATSIM during the 2nd leg. No tweak was necessary and I experienced no disconnection. For me, a great release! Currently no issues to report from my side.

    @Brian: I'm also building a full size A320 Home Cockpit. However, FO side not ready yet

    Adrian

  5. #4
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    LGTS
    Posts
    327
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B37

    Quote Originally Posted by brianwilliamson View Post
    Thanks also to those that have answered my query as to full sized cockpits. As suggested, a column for pictures and perhaps some additional information that some of us may have discovered, might also be useful........Brian W.
    For my cockpit please click on my signature. F/Os MCDU-sidestick is missing. COMs also missing. Please for details use Google Translate

  6. #5
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    LGTS
    Posts
    327
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B37

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    - OVHD logic is now separated from the graphical user interface. This means the logic itself will now run on Server computer, no matter what your setup looks like, whereas the graphical interface can be run on any client (or the server as well...) computer. During installation, the installer will do all that automatically, just do as before : the "OVHD Interface" option is only for the graphical interface
    JL
    "OVHD interface" is necessary for someone who has hardware overhead panel?

  7. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    294
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B37

    no leonidas: ovhd interface not needed if using hardware ovhd.
    fil

  8. Likes Leonidas liked this post
  9. #7
    75+ Posting Member anzabon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Moon Base
    Posts
    75
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B37

    Hi guys, the old old issue with Navdata...
    I've bought and installed one Airac cycle from Aerosoft last november, installed B36.4 and made everything as given in the installation manual. There was made a navrecord.dat and I've copied it in the Navdata1 and 2 folders, on server and ND/MCDU clients.
    Everything went fine on my system but there was the red NO MAP flags on the NDs. Also when I started the ND on the server. IRS aligned on overhead and in MCDU.

    Now I've installed the new B37 on my system and got everything running fine but again: NO MAP on the NDs! I've spent hours with complete and clean installations, searching the whole web for some hints... no success. Now I don't know what to do... that navdata issue drives me crazy. Is there a complete tutorial how to get that map running?
    I deperately hope you can help me.

    Cheers, Bon

  10. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,424
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B37

    hi

    in case you did not notice, you posted in a thread concerning B37. I do not provide support for older versions so first download and install B37, try again, and report here if you have issues.

    JL

  11. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,424
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B37

    Hi,

    EDIT: I did not see the full message sorry...
    If you do not have the map on the ND it has nothing to do with the navdata. This usually means an issue with aligning the IRS. Describe your full process to get the sim running.

    JL

  12. #10
    75+ Posting Member anzabon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Moon Base
    Posts
    75
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B37

    Hello JL,
    sorry for the confusion with the versions in my first post…

    Here’s my description of my sim startup from C’n’D to flight plan:

    - Start all four PCs
    - Start FSX on server PC
    - Start FMGS Server
    - Start MCDU CPT and PFD/ND CPT on client1
    - Start MCDU FO and PFD/ND FO on client2
    - Start EWD/SD etc on client3
    - Click EXT PWR in FSX, Ext Power illuminates on OVHD
    - BAT1+2 and BusTie on
    - APU Master switch ON
    - Start APU, flap opens and APU comes up
    - APU AVAIL illuminates
    - Switch off Ext Power
    - ADR 1 to 3 ON
    - IR1 to 3 switch to NAV (fast and slow versions
    - INIT on MCDU: typing EDDF/EDDH for example and RSK1
    - Return and push RSK for Align IRS
    - Flight number cannot be inserted?!
    - Cost index and CRZ level input
    - FLT PLN input……..

    and still no map on ND

    What I am doing wrong?
    Thanks in advance, I appreciate your support very well!

    Bon

    EDIT: Yippieh, problem solved!!! I've given the IR3 switch a wrong function - I've assigned IR3 with an IR1 function, so switching IR3 on NAV has switched off IR1! My fault, now it works!!!
    JL, many thanks, your software is the best on the market!

Page 1 of 8 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread