Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: SD I/O 32 error

  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    124
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    SD I/O 32 error

    Hi jeehell,

    After the new update i am now getting this mysterious error! Never had this before at all...

    Seems to affect the displays randomly!

    What do i do to fix this one my friend?

    Many thanks

    Doug

    Edit: It only seems to happy when the sim is running... as in start sim, then fire up software... when running without sim it has no errors...

    Edit edit: It also happens WITHOUT the sim running now... lost PFD and ND

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    124
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SD I/O 32 error

    Any help at all guys? I cant sim at all until i get this fixed? maybe a reinstall needed?

    Edit - updated again this morning and still i/o 32 error... sigh...

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,051
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SD I/O 32 error

    Yes, I had the SD I/O error, happened when I first start it up. I restarted FMGS (shutdown all components and restart again) and it worked fine after that.

    JL - thank you for the A/Thr fix -- engines do not accelerate now on A/THR activated on

    Just a couple questions --

    -I believe the latest MCDU software on the real aircraft, there is a name change from MDA -> BARO and DH -> ALT (or some variant) on the approach page -- will you be planning to change this?

    -I think this was previously mentioned regarding the braking logic -- brakes are locked and require a press on the pedals to release after parking brakes are released. Is this also the same logic on the aircraft? Does pressing both brake pedals on at the same time also release the parking brakes?

    Thank you again for the quick updates.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    124
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SD I/O 32 error

    Thanks Omni for the reply... i have shut down numerous times but still has same error... or did you mean you shut down each gauge separately?

    Ill retry using that method

    Thanks fort he reply -going crazy being unable to sim! Yikes!

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    124
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SD I/O 32 error

    Well tried shutting down and restarting but no joy... same error.. seems to affect at least one gauge then three, then one again... very odd!

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,051
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SD I/O 32 error

    Try shutting down everything. I use starterFSX, so when i close this everything shuts down automatically.

    P.S - repetitive flaps sound at flaps full is now present.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Duisburg
    Posts
    15
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SD I/O 32 error

    Yep, same problem. After the last update, only three or four (random, not always the same) display gauges show up. The other create the weird i/o 32 error or just stay black,sometimes with a very little red FPS marking in the center. Except for the display modules, everything else is on the main FSX system. The second PC controles all six ecam displays plus the three standbys. I made a complete system restart but without success. cheers Tom

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    124
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SD I/O 32 error

    Thanks Tom! Thought it was just me! That's exactly what i have too!

    Hopefully Jeehell can sort for us!

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,429
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SD I/O 32 error

    Hi all,

    should be solved in this morning's update

    JL

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    124
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SD I/O 32 error

    Thanks so much my friend!

    Regards
    Doug