Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Panels on a Second PC

    My main PC has 3 LED displays running a VC view of FSX.

    I've got my old FSX PC that's now just runs TeamSpeak, vPilot and other software, which can be easily off loaded to the laptop that runs ASN.

    I've got a 20inch LCD monitor mounted in my centre console and a 20inch 4:3 LCD monitor I'd like to use for testing to setup an overhead display.

    So here is what I want to do..

    That the old FSX PC, connect the centre console and overhead moniotrs to this system and have them display the aircraft overhead and GPS or FMC to these monitors.

    I've looked at WideView, but it says it can do panels, and there forum is only open to register users of the software. And I also enjoy using the model VC to fly from, so I don't want to give that up, and from what I get on the WideView FAQ it won't do what I want.

    So whats my options?

    The idea of adding a second video card to the main FSX PC to drive the extra monitors, but I think that would slow the system down too much as I think I'm already at my limit with the 3 screens.

    So I'm really after, something that will sync 2 version of FSX up across a network so I can basically display anything I want on all the monitors.

    I'll buy something if I have too, but I've already spend money on a good number of Payware aircraft, so I don't want to give up and start using other 3rd party gauge packages.
    Dave Weese (CXA007)
    Fleet/Event & Development Manager CanadianXpress.ca

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Panels on a Second PC

    I think your out of luck, never seen what your describing ever done.

    Shawn

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Panels on a Second PC

    Quote Originally Posted by Shawn View Post
    I think your out of luck, never seen what your describing ever done.

    Shawn
    The more I search the more I'm starting to agree with you Shawn...

    I guess its either, give up on my VC idea and go with wideview, or add a second video card to power the 2 other screens and hope I've got the system power to drive everything.
    Dave Weese (CXA007)
    Fleet/Event & Development Manager CanadianXpress.ca

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Panels on a Second PC

    I went with a seperate stand alone guage package that allows you to setup multiple files for different aircraft and run it all on a seperate computer. I wouldn't do it any other way now. I had found that no matter how powerful the main flight sim computer is there was always an issue with frame rate loss displaying 2d and 3d from the same computer. There are some freeware packages but I bought a few of the Simplugins packages and don't have any complaints at all.

    Cheers
    Shawn

  5. #5
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Panels on a Second PC

    Thanks Shawn, got a little more thinking to do I guess...

    For now I'll stick to what I have, just because space is limited until I can get my basement finished. Once the Sim has some more room to grow, maybe I look at adding a few bigger screens driven off one box on a wideview client, and use my current displays for 2D panels on as wideview server... that would give me what I'm after in the long run..
    Dave Weese (CXA007)
    Fleet/Event & Development Manager CanadianXpress.ca

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Panels on a Second PC

    Wideview only works with views and not gauges, most of the networkable guage packages that work with FSX come with their own interface between computers using Simconnect and FSUIPC.

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    PAN-PAN
    Posts
    18
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Panels on a Second PC

    Have you found a solution yet? I currently have 5 monitors running off one computer. Although it works, it prevents me from using the advantage of my Invidia 3D Surround option. It does reduce the performance of the system also.
    I am looking for a way to keep the outside visuals on three monitors connected to the main sim computer and add two monitors for displays to a networked computer.
    Greg

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Panels on a Second PC

    I have two lcd displays running guages off a networked pc using simplugins panel builder software and fsuipc wide client, the simplugin software supplies software that connects to wide client and I have already built two panels, one for the spitfire and one GA.
    Hope this is useful information.

  9. #9
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level wa3pnt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Chino Valley, AZ USA
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Panels on a Second PC

    I also have Panel Builder running on a client computer, which outputs to separate Displays for the instruments.

    In addition, I have REX Essentials +OD and REX4 also running on that client computer.

    It helps reduce the load on the main FSX computer.

    RodeoGeorge

  10. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Panels on a Second PC

    I have REX essentials + OD and REX 4 also but I only used them for textures but not for the weather engine so I don't expect a hit on my fsx pc as once the textures are installed into the sim they aren't being constantly loaded from REX, the weather engine I use is Opus but I haven't been able to get it working on my networked PC yet although it should work.