Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Ifly to Fsuipc

  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Ifly to Fsuipc

    Hi can any one help I run fsx with a licence for fsuipc and load the Ifly 737 aircraft .

    I then run Ifly to Fsuipc and get the message "Ifly Mapping not ok"

    I cannot find any help on this

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    21
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ifly to Fsuipc

    Hi Kenneth,
    I think the best place to look for an answer to your question would be the IFly supportforums at http://ifly.flight1.net/forums/default.asp
    As an IFly-pilot myself, I have experienced quick and to-the-point support over there.
    Regards,
    Jan

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    NSW Central Coast AUS
    Posts
    46
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ifly to Fsuipc

    I've just upgraded my sim PC and got to this exact same point. Could not find an answer on the iFly forum readily. Just wondered how this was ever solved?

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ifly to Fsuipc

    Looks like you haven't installed the update (Feature Pack). Update iFly to latest version.

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    NSW Central Coast AUS
    Posts
    46
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ifly to Fsuipc

    Quote Originally Posted by Joeykh View Post
    Looks like you haven't installed the update (Feature Pack). Update iFly to latest version.
    Thank you! That worked fine. Funnily enough AFTER upgrading the old .exe now works OK anyhow.

    Kind regards
    Tony

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ifly to Fsuipc

    Glad everything worked out
    If you have any questions related to iFly to FSUIPC, feel free to send me a private message since I have been working with it for quite a while now.

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    NSW Central Coast AUS
    Posts
    46
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ifly to Fsuipc

    Quote Originally Posted by Joeykh View Post
    Glad everything worked out
    If you have any questions related to iFly to FSUIPC, feel free to send me a private message since I have been working with it for quite a while now.
    Thanks for the offer. I will remember that. I've been using it for some years as well. The issue here was that I recently replaced the main PC in my sim with a new one and had quite a few "teething" problems.

    One thing I've been trying to get my head around is I want to be able to adjust the DU brightness. I know there are offesets in the 9400 for incrementing and decrementing the brightness of the DU's and this works fine. I have a FDS MIP and it already has potentiometers in place for this job. I was thinking of replacing them with on-off-on style rotary switches to take advantage of these offsets.

    Do you know of any other way to do this that might be more "realistic" (ie. use the potentiometers or some other method)?

    Kind regards
    Tony

  8. #8
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ifly to Fsuipc

    Hi Tony,

    I think this is a very hard thing to do, since Incrementing and Decrementing both have 1 value. Which are more used by encoders.

    The offset values:

    751 - KEY_COMMAND_INSTRUMENT_CAPT_OUTBD_DU_BRIGHTNESS_DEC
    752 - KEY_COMMAND_INSTRUMENT_CAPT_OUTBD_DU_BRIGHTNESS_INC


    A potentiometer can't dim LED's by itself. It needs a specific chip to be able to dim 12v LED strips.

    I purchased a LED Dimmer (link : http://www.aviationmegastore.com/led...nfo&art=103195) which I have been using. It really works perfect.
    In my opinion this is the fastest and cheapest solution.

    Kind Regards,
    Joey