Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    121
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    3 positions toggles variables

    Hi Nico,


    I have a question about Qh183 LtIndTestOnL and LtIndTestOnR. With which physical position of the hardware switch do L and R correspond (DIM, BRT or TEST) ?


    I have the same question about Qh178 LtBeaconOnL and LtBeaconOnR (UP or BOTH) ?


    I think you did that for all 3 positions toggles. Maybe could you explain the logic of your L and R and hardware position assignments ?


    Thanks

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 3 positions toggles variables

    Quote Originally Posted by Jean-philippe View Post
    I have a question about Qh183 LtIndTestOnL and LtIndTestOnR. With which physical position of the hardware switch do L and R correspond (DIM, BRT or TEST) ?
    L is code -1, and R is +1. L and R are just names for these two terminal positions. It could be Left or Right or Up and Down, but it ofcourse depends on how you position and wire your On/Off/On switch. You can be sure that the middle position BRT is code 0, the other two you have to find out by "just trying"

    Quote Originally Posted by Jean-philippe View Post
    Maybe could you explain the logic of your L and R and hardware position assignments ?
    Added to section 3.7

    Nico

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    121
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 3 positions toggles variables

    Thank you !

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    121
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 3 positions toggles variables

    Nico,

    In the documentation, you give the variables for L and R positions of the 3 position switches. Do I only need to code these 2 positions within SIOC and let PSXseecon send the 0 value to PSX for me if none of the 2 L or R variables are on ?

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 3 positions toggles variables

    Quote Originally Posted by Jean-philippe View Post
    Nico,

    In the documentation, you give the variables for L and R positions of the 3 position switches. Do I only need to code these 2 positions within SIOC and let PSXseecon send the 0 value to PSX for me if none of the 2 L or R variables are on ?
    Indeed, psxseecon will detect the middle position and send the code 0 to PSX.
    Note that On/Off/On switches only have two terminals... You only need two IOCards inputs. That's different from a 3 position rotary switch.

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    121
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 3 positions toggles variables

    Very nice PSXseecon . It simplifies my script a lot ! No problem about wiring, I did all my MCP and MIP with SIOC and Project Magenta already, I'm aware about these differences, but, thank you. Now I start a huge job of rewriting everything for PSX with PSXseecon (MIP, MCP and complete overhead).