Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Hi all!

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mycockpit.org Hi all!

    Hi guys,

    I'm writing from Rome.
    Here attached my "old" saitek cockpit, sold because of space need for my son just born

    In the next months (December) i'll move to a new home where i'm planning a new cockpit space for something more realistic.

    I'll start a new thread to ask some question about planning the "first purchase" (i'll start basically with MIP/MCP/EFIS and some SW).

    Ready for take off!
    M.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Avro748's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    At the Controls
    Posts
    359
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Hi all!

    What type of cockpit will you be building?

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Hi all!

    Quote Originally Posted by Avro748 View Post
    What type of cockpit will you be building?
    Hi Avro,

    I'm collecting MANY informations over Internet to build my 737 single seat cockpit... the "nearest" to mi dream is the following:
    http://www.737sim.dk/page19.html

    ... but single seat for now... in fact the first problem will be to modify the Peter's project for single seat:
    http://buildaboeing.wordpress.com/2013/04/15/mip-panel/

    Basically i'll start building the structure as for the previous link, and than buying the following captain side MIP:
    http://www.cockpitsimparts.co.uk/pro...?id_product=76

    MCP, EFIS and IO Cards will be bought from OpenCockpit that is cheap as far as i can see over internet.

    The only open point that i'm analyzing over internet is to manage the monitor to display the PFD and ND.
    Shall i use PROSIM737? With this SW can i use the default 737 or it is better a pay 737 like PMDG?

    Somewhere i read that the two are alternative in term of airplane logic.
    But i need also display capabilities and so i think i have to buy PROSIM, do you agree?

    Thanks...for now!

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Hi all!

    Hi admin, why I cannot see the post I posted yesterday? When it will be approved?

    All done
    Last edited by Jim NZ; 08-06-2014 at 05:57 PM.

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict Avro748's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    At the Controls
    Posts
    359
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Hi all!

    D-D-Did you just say you were planning on using the default 737?

    The Default 737???

    DEFAULT???

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Hi all!

    mmmm... nope?

    I read on internet (damn Internet! ) that PROSIM737 has Display and aircraft logic off the shelf.
    If i buy a "pay" aircraft like the PMDG 737NGX I'd delete the logic and keep only the "graphic" components

    If i'm writing on this forum means that i have to get your comments... so please tell me anything...

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict Avro748's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    At the Controls
    Posts
    359
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Hi all!

    There's no need to keep the graphic components. Prosim is a full systems simulation that has everything you need. Remember that there's nothing you actually need to see. When you're in a cockpit, all you see is the outside world, so there's no need to have PMDG quality graphics. All you need is Prosim, and you'll have everything you need to build the cockpit of your dreams.

  8. Likes Sean Nixon liked this post
  9. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Hi all!

    Quote Originally Posted by Avro748 View Post
    There's no need to keep the graphic components. Prosim is a full systems simulation that has everything you need. Remember that there's nothing you actually need to see. When you're in a cockpit, all you see is the outside world, so there's no need to have PMDG quality graphics. All you need is Prosim, and you'll have everything you need to build the cockpit of your dreams.
    Hi Avro,

    Thanks for your quick reply!

    ... I cannot mach this message with the previous one... probably because I have a wrong concept of Prosim.
    I wrote that i could use Prosim and the standard 737 without buying pay aircraft.

    You told me to not use the default aircraft...

    ... so... Prosim replaces the default aircraft or what?

    I tought Prosim was used to:
    1. display on different monitor for the MIP
    2. improve aircraft capabilities (like it was a new aircraft? Is it what you mean about not using default aircraft?)

    Regards

  10. #9
    300+ Forum Addict Avro748's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    At the Controls
    Posts
    359
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Hi all!

    Prosim is it's own aircraft, it's stripped down to all you need for home cockpit building, plus it has an API for hardware interface. The reason why I said not to use default was because I thought you were intending to build a cockpit for the default. You do not need any other 737 related products if you use prosim.

  11. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Hi all!

    Quote Originally Posted by Avro748 View Post
    Prosim is it's own aircraft, it's stripped down to all you need for home cockpit building, plus it has an API for hardware interface. The reason why I said not to use default was because I thought you were intending to build a cockpit for the default. You do not need any other 737 related products if you use prosim.
    PERFECT! Thanks very much for your clarification!
    I missed the information that PROSIM is it's own aircraft but now everything is clear

    I hope to show you my progresses soon!

    Cheers

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast