Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Adapting a real A6 Intruder Quadrant

    I have an A6 Intruder Throttle Quadrant complete with 54pin Canon plug.

    Im new to this stuff and need some guidance as to how to adapt it to work as a HOTAS in SIMs.

    A6 Quadrant.jpg

    what / how do I begin make an interface? Any help would be super!

  2. #2
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,488
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Adapting a real A6 Intruder Quadrant

    Hi binty, I believe your best option would be to buy a BU0836X card from here - http://www.leobodnar.com/shop/index....roducts_id=180 You can connect up to 8 potentiometer and 32 switches, this will cover your quad. I use these cards with Leo Bodnar's permission in all of my PnP products. Buy some decent linear 10kohm potentiometers, (not the slide type, they are susceptible to dust and become noisy).Attach the pots to your levers with gearing if you can and try to maximize the rotation of the pots. I usually aim for about 270 degrees of rotaion. You could get that quad working quite easily with this method! Cheers Gwyn (Westozy)

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Adapting a real A6 Intruder Quadrant

    Thanks very much Westozy. I presume the Bodnar board you list works with the Pots hooked up to to the x,y etc axis 'ports' on the card ? I havent had any potientiometer experience before... Does the 5V input come from the USB link?

    Unfortunately I cant see how to rig a Pot directly to the Throttles rotational axis/pivot so I will have to arrange some form of linkage or gears as you suggest.

    I have mapped out all the buttons on the quadrant canon pins now. I assume I simply attach each controls wire to the Cards Numbered port and its corresponding GND.?

    Seems too easy... Im excited to think I may be able to actually get this working! If it all goes to plan I will add a collective control to the same card for Heli stuff. Woohoo

  4. #4
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,488
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Adapting a real A6 Intruder Quadrant

    Hi Binty, all you assume is correct! No power supply is required for the Bodnar card and it has simple little buttons for hook up - no soldering but you will have to solder three wires to the pots. It will simply show up in Windows as a game controller where you can calibrate it, or you can disable it as a game controller and calibrate it via FSUIPC (recommended). Some of the axis on the card are labelled X,Y,Z, Rot, but each can be reassigned to whatever! Correct on the wiring - the ground inputs on the card are common and you will just need a a single wire to the card. Each button wire connects to a numbered switch input. It really is easy as that!!

    Cheers Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Adapting a real A6 Intruder Quadrant

    Binty,
    As you said you have no experience with Pots. Just make sure you identify the wiper and its connected to the input
    of the board .
    Les.

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Adapting a real A6 Intruder Quadrant

    Thanks Guys.
    Jaycar Electronics is my most 'local' supplier. They list some slide type POTs and these: http://www.jaycar.co.nz/productView....r&form=KEYWORD

    Am i on the right track?

  7. #7
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Adapting a real A6 Intruder Quadrant

    I looked at the various Bodnar cards and can see this one is quite a bit cheaper... http://www.leobodnar.com/shop/index....4dc6778723d69f

    Im interested to know how to connect 32 buttons when there is only 6 pin colums??

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Adapting a real A6 Intruder Quadrant

    Binty,
    That controller requires what we call a diode matrix to enable 32 buttons. As it stands it will only do 12.
    So you would have to add the matrix and connectors and so will start to add up. So for a beginner the
    more expensive one is what I would recommend.
    Have a look at this link to see what is required to make it useble for 32 buttons.
    http://www.leobodnar.com/products/BU0836/

    Les

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict Avro748's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    At the Controls
    Posts
    359
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Adapting a real A6 Intruder Quadrant

    Just out of curiosity, are you planning a full A6 Cockpit?

  10. #10
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Adapting a real A6 Intruder Quadrant

    Quote Originally Posted by Avro748 View Post
    Just out of curiosity, are you planning a full A6 Cockpit?
    **** no... Have you ever seen a real A6 cockpit? That would be a BIG undertaking and iv got more than enough projects to finish already including finishing restoring our familys Piper Cub! I bought the A6 quadrant on ebay for next to nothing and when it arrived I couldnt bring myself to give it to the kids as it was in full working order. With easy access to all the switching, I figured it would make an excellent Hotas if I learned how. Thanks to all you guys, Im now on the way. Cheers
    A6 Intruder Cockpit.jpg

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast