Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie SSO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    234
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question Addons FMGS - Ground handling and Pushback / RAAS

    Hi all,

    Did any of you find a good solution for Ground Handling and Pushback working with FMGS?
    How about other addons similar to FS2Crew / RAAS?

    What works - what does not?

    /Stephen
    Cheers Stephen
    P3Dv4 Prof, FMGS A320, 1080p OH for ext. & 1080p 24" for int., TM Warthog, VATSIM (vPilot)

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,050
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Addons FMGS - Ground handling and Pushback / RAAS

    for pushback....either fsdt ground, or use shift-P.

    There is a freeware similar to RAAS, I posted a link up on the jeehell software thread.

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bremen / Germany
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Addons FMGS - Ground handling and Pushback / RAAS

    For pushback I am using AES (as I am only flying from/to airports with AES support). It's a bit tricky to select a parking position after landing on big airports with a lot of parking positions. I suggested to define a default parking position for each airport, maybe Oliver will introduce something like that. For AES there also exists a remote version which can run on a different PC than the FS PC. However sound is coming from FS PC only.

    For RAAS I am using FS2Crew. Unfortunately it can only run on FS PC, so the sound always comes from the main FS speakers which is not realistic. I spoke to Bryan recently and I suggested to publish some kind of networked version so that it can run on a remote PC. He was quite interested and I hope there will be a solution soon.

    Stefan

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,050
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Addons FMGS - Ground handling and Pushback / RAAS

    I think instructor station also allows you to perform a push back from a remote computer.

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie SSO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    234
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Addons FMGS - Ground handling and Pushback / RAAS

    Quote Originally Posted by stefangr View Post
    For pushback I am using AES (as I am only flying from/to airports with AES support). It's a bit tricky to select a parking position after landing on big airports with a lot of parking positions.
    Stefan
    Stefan,

    Could you elaborate a bit on the above?
    - Why do you only fly to the AES airports? What does it give you?
    - What is the issue with the parking positions?

    Thanks

    /Stephen
    Cheers Stephen
    P3Dv4 Prof, FMGS A320, 1080p OH for ext. & 1080p 24" for int., TM Warthog, VATSIM (vPilot)

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bremen / Germany
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Addons FMGS - Ground handling and Pushback / RAAS

    Quote Originally Posted by SSO View Post
    - Why do you only fly to the AES airports? What does it give you?
    - What is the issue with the parking positions?
    AES' main features are:
    - Moving jetways / stairs
    - Moving cargo, fuel, catering and cleaning vehicles
    - Exact pushback with selectable nose/tail direction (including some communication with ground)
    - Follow me on request after landing (to selected parking position)

    I don't like to miss that anymore.

    The small "problem" I am having with the follow me is that you can only select a parking position once the wheels are back on the ground. To select a parking position you need to scroll through all available positions until you find the desired position - this may take some time which I do not have directly after landing, I would like to keep it rolling... So that's why I suggested in the Aerosoft forum to define a default gate for each airport (or to be able to select the gate already while still in the air) and an option to automatically request the follow me after landing (e.g. as soon as the runway is vacated) without the need to press a key.

    Regards
    Stefan

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie SSO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    234
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Addons FMGS - Ground handling and Pushback / RAAS

    Thanks Stefan. See AES still is not out for P3D so I will have to wait.

    Ben and others - Experimented with the Shift-P. My Project Airbus FMGS A320 does not like to turn during push back, or does it very very slowly. Have any of you also experienced this? Any idea how to resolve this?
    By the way. I stumbled across this aircraft. It has a Pushback gauge installed. I added this to the FMGS A320 panel and it works in P3D - although it has the same issue with turning as the standard P3D pushback has...
    Cheers Stephen
    P3Dv4 Prof, FMGS A320, 1080p OH for ext. & 1080p 24" for int., TM Warthog, VATSIM (vPilot)

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Speyer, Germany
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Addons FMGS - Ground handling and Pushback / RAAS

    Maybe you want to give GSX a chance? This product has one huge advantage compared to AES: it works on every airport! I dont want to miss it anymore, it also has Fuel Truck, baggage loaders, pushbank with ground crew, sounds etc. Only thing is the jetway does not want to work (think I have to define a jetway position in the aircraft.cfg), but I can live without and dont have to buy credits for new airports.

    http://www.fsdreamteam.com/products_gsx.html

    EDIT: just found the reason for the non-moving jetways, it has to do with the Aerosoft airport I tried to use it. Here you can read it:

    http://www.fsdreamteam.com/forum/ind....html#msg54252

    So jetways also work, but on default airports only

  9. Thanks SSO thanked for this post
    Likes SSO liked this post
  10. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie SSO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    234
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Addons FMGS - Ground handling and Pushback / RAAS

    Quote Originally Posted by Stephan Schwarz View Post
    Maybe you want to give GSX a chance? This product has one huge advantage compared to AES: it works on every airport! I dont want to miss it anymore, it also has Fuel Truck, baggage loaders, pushbank with ground crew, sounds etc. Only thing is the jetway does not want to work (think I have to define a jetway position in the aircraft.cfg), but I can live without and dont have to buy credits for new airports.

    http://www.fsdreamteam.com/products_gsx.html

    EDIT: just found the reason for the non-moving jetways, it has to do with the Aerosoft airport I tried to use it. Here you can read it:

    http://www.fsdreamteam.com/forum/ind....html#msg54252

    So jetways also work, but on default airports only
    Thanks - will look into that. Mind you I also use a number of Aerosoft airports, but never had AES so Dont know what I am missing
    Cheers Stephen
    P3Dv4 Prof, FMGS A320, 1080p OH for ext. & 1080p 24" for int., TM Warthog, VATSIM (vPilot)