Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Skalarki MCDU

  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,051
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Skalarki MCDU

    Hi all, so I've placed an order for the Skalarki MCDU -- http://www.skalarki-electronics.eu/e...etail?Itemid=0

    Those that have the device -- does it come with its own power supply? It is not very clear on the website if it does.

    I am assuming I may have to power the device with both a 12 V DC and 5 V DC?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    68
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Skalarki MCDU

    I'm pretty sure you have to buy the power supplies separate! - I've doctored a standard PC (ATX) power supply, that way you can use both a 12v and 5v feed directly from the ATX PSU - That is probably the cheapest way to supply the MDCU with power, Marcin does sell 5v, 12v and 24v PSU's on his site though also

    Cheers,
    Bobby

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie SSO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    234
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Skalarki MCDU

    For CockpitSonic items, I was also advised to hook into a standard ATX powersupply, which I have done.

    One question: Can you actually use a PSU without it being connected to a Motherboard. Not sure if the MB is needed to turn on all or if the full circuit is powered after pressing the ON button on the PSU...
    Cheers Stephen
    P3Dv4 Prof, FMGS A320, 1080p OH for ext. & 1080p 24" for int., TM Warthog, VATSIM (vPilot)

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    68
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Skalarki MCDU

    Quote Originally Posted by SSO View Post
    One question: Can you actually use a PSU without it being connected to a Motherboard. Not sure if the MB is needed to turn on all or if the full circuit is powered after pressing the ON button on the PSU...
    Yep, just connect the Green wire from the PSU to one of the black wires the PSU will then be 'always on'

    I converted one of My PSU's last weekend, see my post: http://a320project.bobbyallen.me/201...ew-other-bits/

    As you can see from the photo I have added a couple of terminals (the green terminals) with the red wire attached so that once my cockpit is complete I can add a toggle switch to turn it on remotely but if you don't want to do that just (and like I say previously) just connect the green wire to one of the black wires - No motherboard required

  5. Likes SSO liked this post
  6. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,051
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Skalarki MCDU

    Hi thanks guys, power supply setup seems complicated, and probably something I will tackle when I need to power up the rest of the pedestal.

    In the mean time can I use one of these?

    http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/AU-Plug-t...6da8ddf&_uhb=1

    Do you need to wire the input to the mcdu or does it come with input plugs?
    Is 2A adequate to drive the MCDU?

    And for the back lighting (5V) I assume there is a separate power input and I will therefore need another power supply.

  7. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie SSO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    234
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Skalarki MCDU

    I dont quite see why you would need a separate PSU.
    Just pull some wires from your FSPC via the old type 4 leg connector. There you have both 5V, 12V, and GND.
    Cheers Stephen
    P3Dv4 Prof, FMGS A320, 1080p OH for ext. & 1080p 24" for int., TM Warthog, VATSIM (vPilot)

  8. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,051
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Skalarki MCDU

    Thanks SSO...I like to keep my computer organized, perhaps I will purchase a 300W (sufficient?) ATX for the pedestal.

    I don't the ins and outs of the PSU...will prob need all your help when the MCDU finally comes (long wait time).

    Thanks again.

  9. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,051
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Skalarki MCDU

    Found this!


  10. Likes SSO liked this post
  11. #9
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    376
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Skalarki MCDU

    I have an old Skalarki MCDU and it have only one connector for 5v power.

    are you sure mcdu need double power ?

  12. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,051
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Skalarki MCDU

    Quote Originally Posted by asessa View Post
    I have an old Skalarki MCDU and it have only one connector for 5v power.

    are you sure mcdu need double power ?
    The newer skalarki MCDU is backlit and requires 2v.