Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    204
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Can't start some elements of FMGS

    I have been running FMGS on a W7 laptop and then networked to an XP desktop, all worked fine. I then added another XP desktop to the network and this will run the FCU and Overhead OK but if I try to start any of the programs in the EIS folder (e.g. ND, PFD, MCDU) I get error "EIS has encountered a problem and needs to close" message. I get the same whether I use autostart or try to start the individual elements.
    In case I had setup wrong I copied the whole FMGS folder from the PC which worked but still same result so it's some thing to do with the particular PC. Graphics driver updated, .net installed, latest XP updates installed.
    This must be something simple but I can't find it, any ideas anyone?
    Barry
    www.a320sim.com

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Speyer, Germany
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can't start some elements of FMGS

    Hi Barry,

    Firewall? Antivirus? Correct IP Subnetmask set?

    Regards,
    Stephan

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    68
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can't start some elements of FMGS

    Forgive me if I'm wrong but are you saying you are now trying to run the Overhead panel on a different PC to what is running FSX/P3D?

    It is a requirement that the OVH MUST be run on the main FSX machine as this (as far as I'm aware) provides the network communication for the A320 FGMS software to the other remote PC's for running the other displays and panels etc. - I remember reading that a couple of places on the forums and in JeeHell's User guide.

    Hope this helps,

    Cheers,
    Bobby

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    204
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can't start some elements of FMGS

    Stephan
    The comments you make are relevant when running across a network. I am sure my setup is OK in the points you raise as I am already able to run across 2 PC's, it is adding the third that is giving me pain and even then I can run some elements of FMGS.
    Bobby
    Quote from the manual:
    • The Server, along with AP/FBW and a few other software, must be installed
    on FS computer.
    • The other “satellite” applications (PFD, ND, MCDU, Overhead, EWD, SD,
    STBY Airspeed Indicator, STBY Altimeter (FT and metre), STBY Horizon,
    DDRMI, Clock, ISIS, Triple Brakes Indicator), can be installed on remote
    computers linked by your network.

    I have the server on the same PC as FSX, the rest can run across the network. In the case of the problem PC I am able to run the Overhead and the FCU, it is other programs that give me errors.

    The problem must be simpler than these issues. I have found that if you have FMGS loaded on a PC that it is possible to open the folders and run the .exe directly for PFD, ND etc. Yes it only gives a blank mask but the program does run. With the additional PC I have added it is not possible to run the .exe directly in this fashion, nothing to do with networking. It must be a simple small problem but I can't find it and I am pretty well up with these things!

    Thanks for taking the time to reply.
    Barry
    www.a320sim.com

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,050
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can't start some elements of FMGS

    Quote Originally Posted by bobsta63 View Post
    Forgive me if I'm wrong but are you saying you are now trying to run the Overhead panel on a different PC to what is running FSX/P3D?

    It is a requirement that the OVH MUST be run on the main FSX machine as this (as far as I'm aware) provides the network communication for the A320 FGMS software to the other remote PC's for running the other displays and panels etc. - I remember reading that a couple of places on the forums and in JeeHell's User guide.

    Hope this helps,

    Cheers,
    Bobby
    you can run the ovh remotely. I have been doing so without any issues.

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,050
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can't start some elements of FMGS

    Quote Originally Posted by Barrykensett View Post
    I have been running FMGS on a W7 laptop and then networked to an XP desktop, all worked fine. I then added another XP desktop to the network and this will run the FCU and Overhead OK but if I try to start any of the programs in the EIS folder (e.g. ND, PFD, MCDU) I get error "EIS has encountered a problem and needs to close" message. I get the same whether I use autostart or try to start the individual elements.
    In case I had setup wrong I copied the whole FMGS folder from the PC which worked but still same result so it's some thing to do with the particular PC. Graphics driver updated, .net installed, latest XP updates installed.
    This must be something simple but I can't find it, any ideas anyone?
    Barry
    www.a320sim.com
    Have you setup widefmgs correctly?

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    204
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can't start some elements of FMGS

    Yes I am sure widefmgs is correct as the overhead and FCU work fine. The problem is not related to the network, I can't run the programs for some reason.
    barry

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can't start some elements of FMGS

    Hi all,

    I confirm, there is no issue with running the OVHD remotely. It is best to have it on the main PC (less data transfer), but this should be OK on a normal network.

    Back to Barry's issue:
    - could be the antivirus related (I know some DLL and executables have been blocked by avast for sure)
    - Do you get the error message after the first time trying to launch the applications? Or after a second try?
    If it's on the second try, maybe the EIS is running in a very small size factor (sometimes the ini file containing the sizes/positions of the instruments is badly reset to 0x0 size...)
    -Do you get the process names of the EIS in the task manager?
    -What about the CPU of your computer? What usage right after launching my soft?

    Regards,
    JL

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,050
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can't start some elements of FMGS

    Have you tried deleting the FMGS folder on your network computer and installing like new (instead of copying from the main server computer)?

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    204
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can't start some elements of FMGS

    I have solved the problem but just to record in case of future questions:
    I removed FMGS completely and downloaded fresh.Turned anti-virus (AVG) off.
    I got multiple error messages as each program of the EIS ran (Except Ohd and FCU which loaded fine and worked) when loaded using starter program.
    Processes were in task manager. Don't quite understand processor issue, some elements run OK.
    Going back to the simplest situation, without using starter program on other PC's I can usually click the .exe of elements of the EIS - say PFD - and a black box loads, doing that on this problem PC results in error message.
    I solved the problem by putting that PC back in the cupboard, loaded FMGS on another older unused PC and it all works fine first time. There is something odd about that particular PC, hope no-one else gets it!
    Thanks for help.
    Barry
    Last edited by Barrykensett; 05-24-2014 at 11:06 AM. Reason: Grammar

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast