Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 12345612 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 158
  1. #11
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Link2fs Multi v6b delay with SimConnect Inputs (Experts)?

    You can chain up to 8 modules together using only 4 pins on the arduino.

    So that would be a total of 16, 4 digit displays using only 4 pins from the arduino.

    They are compatible with the LedControl Library.
    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com

  2. #12
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Tampa, FL, USA, Earth..umm
    Posts
    77
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Link2fs Multi v6b delay with SimConnect Inputs (Experts)?

    Oh very cool. I will keep that in mind for next time or when I ditch the LCD. I looked up that chip and it looks similar but mine only has 8 inputs, so I have to chain 2 of the serial registers together. The chip you're using looks easier.

  3. #13
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Link2fs Multi v6b delay with SimConnect Inputs (Experts)?

    MikeB,

    I purchased the PMDG 737 NGX, cool plane.

    However, in regards to my MCP, I am discouraged.

    This is either going to take some serious "Keys" business and fsuipc assignments, or I'm going to have to go to the next level and explore LUA.

    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com

  4. #14
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Tampa, FL, USA, Earth..umm
    Posts
    77
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Link2fs Multi v6b delay with SimConnect Inputs (Experts)?

    Hello Fess.

    I'm not using the keys part of Link2fs. I do use the experts SimConnect Inputs (for controlling the aircraft functions) and FSUIPC offsets for reading values. The radios can be controlled and read using standard extractions and the standard SimConnect Inputs.

    I control the radios, lights, gear, flaps, spoiler (ARM/toggle), autobrake (RTO, Off, 1, 2, 3) and MCP functions. Except for the radios, gear and flaps, everything else uses Experts SimConnect Inputs... 24 of them.

    Here are my notes on that part. If you use them in the experts SimConnect Inputs section you have to add a "#" before the offset numbers and none are "hex?" codes: (I kept notes as I was building the projects, they may have changed last minute)

    Y01 Retract Landing Light L ** Toggle SWITCH 1 (69743)


    Y02 Retract Landing Light R ** Toggle SWITCH 1 (69744)

    Y03 MCP IAS Speed Set (84134) ** Rotary Encoder 1

    Y04 MCP Heading Set (84136) ** Rotary Encoder 2

    Y05 MCP Altitude Set (84137) ** Rotary Encoder 3

    Y06 MCP V/S Set (8413 ** Rotary Encoder 4

    Y07 Landing Light L ** Toggle SWITCH 1 (69745)

    Y08 Landing Light R ** Toggle SWITCH 1 (69746)

    Y09 Taxi Lights ** Toggle SWITCH 2 (69749)

    Y10 Logo Lights ** Toggle SWITCH 3 (69754)

    Y11 Anti Collision Lights ** Toggle SWITCH 2 (69756)

    Y12 Wing Lights ** Toggle SWITCH 3 (69757)

    Y13 Position Strobes (0 Steady, 1 Off, 2 Strobe & Steady) // Toggle SWITCH 4 (69755)

    Y14 Autobrake Setting (0 RTO, 1 Off, 2...3...4) // Use 1 at startup ** Rotary Switch (70092)

    Y15 MCP MACH Speed Set (84135) ** Rotary Encoder ** Not used **

    Y16 MCP CMD-A (70034) ** Round RED Pushbutton

    Y17 MCP Speed Switch (70014) * GREEN Pushbutton

    Y18 MCP HDG Select Switch (70024) * GREEN Pushbutton

    Y19 MCP APPR Switch (70025) * GREEN Pushbutton

    Y20 MCP V/S Switch (70027) * GREEN Pushbutton

    Y21 MCP VOR/LOC Switch (7002 * GREEN Pushbutton

    Y22 MCP LNAV Switch (70029) * GREEN Pushbutton

    Y23 MCP ALTitude Hold Switch (70026) * GREEN Pushbutton

    Y24 Spoilers ARM/Toggle Round RED Pushbutton (76424 - then send 536870912 as a parameter!)


    To use the buttons as toggles (like LNAV switches, etc), I also use a routine to read the status of the annunciators, taken from the experts FSUIPC offsets. The offset for LNAV Annunciator is 6540 (Byte) - no "#" sign for the FSUIPC offsets and none are "Hex?". If the byte was "1", which is ON of course, the button (Y22) would send "0" to toggle it off. My annunciators are saved in an array "annunciators[]":

    case 9: // LNAV Toggle
    if (annunciators[2] == '1') { Serial.println("Y220"); } else { Serial.println("Y221");}
    break;

    Then the LED control and annunciators get set under the usual:

    void POUND() {
    CodeIn = getChar(); // Get the second identifier
    String cmda;
    switch(CodeIn) {// Now lets find what to do with it

    case 'a': // MCP CMD-A
    cmda = "";
    cmda += getChar();
    if (cmda.toInt() > 0){ shifter.setPin(6, HIGH); annunciators[1] = '1';
    } else { shifter.setPin(6, LOW); annunciators[1] = '0';
    }
    break;
    case 'b': // MCP LNAV
    cmda = "";
    cmda += getChar();
    if (cmda.toInt() > 0){ shifter.setPin(10, HIGH); annunciators[2] = '1';
    } else { shifter.setPin(10, LOW); annunciators[2] = '0';
    }
    break;
    ...

    The screen shots are from Link2fs...this is what I'm using.

    mike_FSUIPC_Offsets_Page1.jpg
    mike_FSUIPC_Offsets_Page2.jpg
    mike_SimConnectInputs_Offsets.jpg

  5. Thanks Jim NZ thanked for this post
  6. #15
    500+ This must be a daytime job Jim NZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    767
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Link2fs Multi v6b delay with SimConnect Inputs (Experts)?

    This is good news for the PMDG 737 NGX Guys Mike ,, It's the first indication I've had that Link2fs actually works with it on both inputs and outputs.

    I don't have the NGX myself but I'm aware of these ,,
    http://aviation.allanville.com/misc/737ngx/
    and
    http://fsuipc.simflight.com/beta/Off...PMDG737NGX.pdf
    and it seem's the trick is to "EnableDataBroadcast" as mentioned in the FSUIPC PDF (above).
    Using the # tho is a new one on me. ???

    I got to admit ,,, originally I thought having 15 simconnect inputs was a bit of an overkill as most of them were already available thru the "tick and use" section but I can now see that even 25 is probably not enough for NGX Guys.

    This info has been most sort after so I might rename this thread to more accurately reflect this gem of info that you just posted ,,, are you OK with that ???

    Again Mike ,, Thanks for posting this info ,, great news ,,, Jim
    www.jimspage.co.nz/intro.htm
    All this and Liz still loves me ! !

  7. #16
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Tampa, FL, USA, Earth..umm
    Posts
    77
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Link2fs Multi v6b delay with SimConnect Inputs (Experts)?

    I believe interfacing the Arduino with the NGX and FSX would not have been possible without your Link2fs. I'm still uncovering more things that work thanks to the "Send to FSX" feature, which allows me (us) to experiment with code before adding it to the sketch.

    I just took bits and pieces of the PMDG_NGX_SDK.h (in PMDG's SDK folder) and the FSUIPC Offset Mapping for PMDG 737NGX.pdf file and fed them into your program until I got a reaction from FSX.

    There are a lot more SimConnect codes available, which I would imagine useful for those building complete cockpits, but for my particular functions, 25 was enough.

    There are some 4-digit offsets that I cannot figure out how to read, so I'm putting that off for a later time.

    If you want to use my post and attached pics to help others, please do.

    I'm sure now that Fess_ter has the PMDG also, we'll see more good stuff.

    Thanks!

  8. #17
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Link2fs Multi v6b delay with SimConnect Inputs (Experts)?

    Well I've finally had some time to do some experimenting in the "Experts" section with the PMDG NGX.
    I'm starting to get a good grasp thanks to Mikeb1028 and the "#xxxxx" method tip on Simconnect Inputs.
    Although I haven't started re-coding my arduino MCP for the PMDG, I am confident I can make it work.
    The grand extravagance of it all, will likely be adding an extra switch on the back of the MCP to flag the code to work with PMDG or Default. Basically 2 versions in one. It sounds simple in concept but the code may get bloaty.
    Also, I think, because of the PMDG, I'll need to add SPD INTV and ALT INTV buttons as well....

    Someday I will make a detailed post of my MCP project. And then after that, I might actually start to fly again.
    No, then I will probably start on the StartUp panel...Lights...Gear...Motorized Trim...


    To Jim,
    I don't like asking people for things, because I know how busy life is and how little time there is.
    It also makes me feel like a leachy beggar.
    But yes, at some point in the future, more user defined Simconnect Inputs in Link2fs would be greatly appreciated.
    Not that you haven't done enough already.
    Again, many thanks to you, Jim!


    ~Fess
    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com

  9. Likes Mikeb1028 liked this post
  10. #18
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Tampa, FL, USA, Earth..umm
    Posts
    77
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMDG 737NGX and Link2fs Multi (Experts)

    Sounds like a great project, Fess.

    I was starting to interface my setup for other aircraft as well but, to me at least, I think Link2fs needs to have difference configurations in it as well. I already have my "PMDG" config'd in Link2fs with its offsets. I believe I need to configure a "default" config. Then, like you mentioned, program a change in Arduino so the custom commands switch to use the generic ones.

    The more I think about it, though, a separate config in Link2fs may not be needed since the custom offsets would not be used anyway. But, I would use one to switch ON (check) the generic inputs/outputs that I'm not using for the PMDG config.

    I like your idea to use a button to switch the code in the Arduino between default and PMDG. Sounds interesting. Not sure how you would pull that off. If the button state changed (to default), skip the code with "Y02" and whatever custom code was used by PMDG?

    BTW, I've been trying to find a way to program reverse thrust for the PMDG. I have some idea of the offsets based on an LUA I found in LINDA.exe, but nothing is working yet.

    Mike

  11. #19
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Blackburn UK
    Posts
    41
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMDG 737NGX and Link2fs Multi (Experts)

    This is great and just what i have been looking for, for ages I've been messing with PMDG 737 to try and get the speed, hdg and alt controls to work with my encoders on the arduino card however to no success as of yet. however inputting the codes

    #70016 - IAS selector (Y01) - this didn't seem to work but jump 1 step then stopped but #84134 does odd
    #70022 - HDG selector (Y02)
    #70032 - ALT selector (Y03)

    i have been able to use Y02100 would select a heading of 100 all i need to do now is figure out the code for the card to read the current hdg selected and increase or decrease by 1 degree, however i might need to add a speed jump in there to so if the dial is moved fast it jumps in 10's. mikeb1028 would you be able to share you ardunio code for the encoders?

  12. #20
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Tampa, FL, USA, Earth..umm
    Posts
    77
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMDG 737NGX and Link2fs Multi (Experts)

    Hello tradari,

    I use a QuadEncoder library I found but you can use whatever coding to do this. To make the speed faster, or faster increments, I used the push button switch in my encoder...so when it was out, just incr/decr by 1, or when pushed in, incr/decr by 10 or whatever. In my final code, I took that part out but it was easy to do - just read the button state of the encoder and change the math if it's pressed in.

    Here's how I do the MCP HDG encoder:

    At the top, setup the variables ---

    int mcpspeed, mcphdg, mcpalt, mcpvs, autolights;

    In my void INPUTS() section ----

    // Rotary 2 MCP Heading mcphdg it's my 2nd encoder (Y04 = #84136)
    qe2Move=qe2.tick();
    if (qe2Move=='<') {
    mcphdg = mcphdg - 1;
    if (mcphdg < 0) { mcphdg = 359; }
    Serial.print("Y04"); Serial.println(mcphdg); }
    if (qe2Move=='>') {
    mcphdg = mcphdg + 1;
    if (mcphdg > 359) { mcphdg = 0; }
    Serial.print("Y04"); Serial.println(mcphdg);
    }

    My code does not set mcphdg based on a variable in the PMDG. So when I initialize the aircraft, I turn the HDG knob one click and this sets the variable and sets the MCP HDG in the PMDG.

    You *could* put the offset in Link2fs and set the mcphdg variable that way, then use the above to change the value up or down. I was using that method but wanted to cut down on my variable reads since I was getting all the MCP data from the PMDG and placing it into variables for my encoder routines.

    ...like this code for the MCP altitude:

    I put this in my void POUND() section (in Link2fs #i is the FSUIPC offset to read the MCP Altitude Offset=652E Type=Short format=00000):

    case 'i': // Read MCP Altitude and place into variable
    cmda = "";
    cmda += getChar();
    cmda += getChar();
    cmda += getChar();
    cmda += getChar();
    cmda += getChar();
    mcpalt = cmda.toInt();
    break;

    Then in the INPUTS() section for that encoder, I have this:

    // Rotary 3 MCP Altitude mcpalt - the altitude selector only reads in 100 increments/decrements. Y05 = #84137
    qe3Move=qe3.tick();
    if (qe3Move=='<') {
    mcpalt = mcpalt - 100;
    Serial.print("Y05"); Serial.println(mcpalt); }
    if (qe3Move=='>') {
    mcpalt = mcpalt + 100;
    Serial.print("Y05"); Serial.println(mcpalt); }


    Hope this helps. I'm hoping to post my code soon, but I still need to clean it and I'm finding other modifications at the same time.

    Mike

Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 12345612 ... LastLast