Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Frame Rates

  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Northent Ireland (UK)
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Frame Rates

    Hi Jean Luc

    I am really sorry to bring this to you again, I seem to be the only one having a problem, I know you are busy and you have replied to this before.
    I have a powerful network of i7 and i5 Pc's
    They have loads of memory. 16GB, 12GB and 8GB.
    Good Graphics cards with up to date drivers.
    I have a SKALARKI Cockpit with all hardware and software.
    Windows is up to date
    Jeehell is up to date
    Skalarki is up to date
    All Drivers are up to date
    Nothing is installed twice
    There are no windows overlapping

    When I start FSX my Frame rates are 60 -80 at High settings and 350 - 500 at low settings
    When I start Jeehell they drop to 3 - 12 on High Settings and 9 - 12 on low settings
    When I turn it off my Frame rates go instantly back to high numbers

    I am either very stupid or very unlucky, both Marcin and I have tried all we know to correct this and failed

    If there is any glimmer of hope you can give me I would be most grateful, I am ready to give up!

    Would using P3D make a difference? Should I check my Power Supply?

    Thank you so much for your time

    Philip

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie SSO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    234
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Frame Rates

    Not an expert (yet)... But some questions...
    What are you running on what PC's?
    What Anti alias do you use in the instruments?
    What software besides FSX and FMGS do you have running?
    Cheers Stephen
    P3Dv4 Prof, FMGS A320, 1080p OH for ext. & 1080p 24" for int., TM Warthog, VATSIM (vPilot)

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,048
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Frame Rates

    I find the standby instruments for some reason really drive down the framerate.

    We should really be running all FMGS panels separately from your FSX/P3D workstation...I run everything on one computer (for now).

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Northent Ireland (UK)
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Frame Rates

    Quote Originally Posted by SSO View Post
    Not an expert (yet)... But some questions...
    What are you running on what PC's?
    What Anti alias do you use in the instruments?
    What software besides FSX and FMGS do you have running?
    Thank you for your reply, please see next post

    Philip

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Northent Ireland (UK)
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Frame Rates

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniAtlas View Post
    I find the standby instruments for some reason really drive down the framerate.

    We should really be running all FMGS panels separately from your FSX/P3D workstation...I run everything on one computer (for now).
    Hi OmniAtlas.... YOU ARE THE MAN !!!!!!

    If you were closer than Oz I would buy you a Beer!
    Standby Instruments were the problem all this time!
    Re-installed Jeehell S/B Instruments on another PC which freed up the Server and BINGO! Frame Rates running 30+

    Thank you so much,

    Kind regards from Ireland

    Philip

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,048
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Frame Rates

    Good to hear I am going to try and tune down my AA and see if that helps next.

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie SSO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    234
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Frame Rates

    interesting - I dont run the stand-by and FO instruments to reduce load
    Cheers Stephen
    P3Dv4 Prof, FMGS A320, 1080p OH for ext. & 1080p 24" for int., TM Warthog, VATSIM (vPilot)

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,422
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Frame Rates

    Hi,

    Interesting indeed the STBY do cause such a hit on the FPS. I will look at it.
    By the way, I think I already mentionned that in previous topics, but the preferred FPS setting is fixed at 30fps. Not above, not below. This allow a smooth visual and importantly a smooth data acquisition from the simulator.

    Regards,
    JL

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    68
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Frame Rates

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    but the preferred FPS setting is fixed at 30fps. Not above, not below. This allow a smooth visual and importantly a smooth data acquisition from the simulator.
    Even if we are running all the displays on a dedicated remote PC JL? - I'm assuming so given the 'smooth data acquisition' but just wanted to double check as otherwise I will reconfigure my main FSX machine?

    Cheers,
    Bobby

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,422
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Frame Rates

    Hi,

    If you have a dedicated visual PC (using wideview for instance), the visual PC is not limited in FPS.
    However the main PC should still be limited to 30fps

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast