Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Budapest, HUNGARY
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Toggle instead of on/off in built in C172

    Master alternator switch command in case of the original FSX's C172 does't work properly. It is an FSX problem that I can't switch on the ALT until the BAT is not switched on, but when the BAT is on, and I send "E21" with the Arduino (which should turn on the Alternator), it toggles the ALT switch on and off (same when I send "E19"), but "E20" does not do anything (E20 should switch off the ALT).
    Is it a bug in link2fs or in FSX?

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Bulgaria and United Kingdom
    Posts
    56
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Toggle instead of on/off in built in C172

    Don't know the answer, just letting you know - same thing happens with FS9 too. I suppose -the only way to make alternator switch 'behave' is to create some mechanical interlock btw. alternator and battery sw. as it is within the real aircraft, so - when you switch on the alternator, this action to drag Battery switch on too and when you switch OFF Battery, this to cause switching the Alternator off . So - Battery without alternator -yes, alternator working without battery -no. Alternator might get damaged during flight and you need to switch it off, that is normal. But if your alternator is working without battery , this could fry your avionix. etc.

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Budapest, HUNGARY
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Toggle instead of on/off in built in C172

    Thanks for the answer. The main question remained: why ALT On code (E21) toggles on/off while ALT Off (E20) doesn't work at all?

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Tampa, FL, USA, Earth..umm
    Posts
    77
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Toggle instead of on/off in built in C172

    I just tried this in the default C172. E19 (toggle), E20 (OFF) and E21 (ON) work here.

    Using Link2fs Multi v6b

  5. #5
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Budapest, HUNGARY
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Toggle instead of on/off in built in C172

    I'm using 5h, so I will give a try to 6b.

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Budapest, HUNGARY
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Toggle instead of on/off in built in C172

    Hmm. I've tried with v6b and I have the same problem. On my computer I have genuine FSX with acceleration, genuine registered fsuipc and E21 still toggles instead of on, and E20 do nothing.

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Tampa, FL, USA, Earth..umm
    Posts
    77
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Toggle instead of on/off in built in C172

    Hmm... strange, FaBRik. Ok let's make sure the following is right:

    1. You are loading FSX first then load/run Link2fs - Personally, I don't load Link2fs until I'm in the aircraft at the airport, then I connect the card in the Communications Settings of Link2fs

    2. Your Arduino is set to the correct baud rate and it matches what you have in the communications settings of Link2fs.

    3. You go to SimConnect Inputs in Link2fs and scroll down to the E19, E20, E21 section and left-click on one. This puts the command in the "Click on a code" box on the left side (light blue area) and then click on "Send it to FSX" which is below that.

    Same results? You can also test the Link2fs inputs without having the Arduino card connected. Have you tried other functions in SimConnect Inputs? And, if so, do they work or not?

    If not, we will need to get an expert in here. I have FSX Deluxe but it should not be that different.

    Mike