Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    55
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Throttle not working

    No matter what I do, I can not seem to get the throttle to push the engines.

    I tried with a Saitek throttle and then a Logitech joystick. I followed the calibration steps precisely. I also deactivated it from FSX. The elevators and ailerons do work, but not the throttle.

    Am I missing something. Help appreciated.

    Regards

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,100
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle not working

    Make sure you have adequate dead space between each detent or it may not work.

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    55
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle not working

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniAtlas View Post
    Make sure you have adequate dead space between each detent or it may not work.
    There is enough space between the detents. I follow exactly the calibration steps for the throttle (including about 2% error).

    What I do is after I start the APU and then start both engines, I switch on the fuel pumps and then push the throttle but nothing happens. Could it be that I am missing some steps in the start up procedure and hence the engines are not allowed to be powered beyond idle.

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,486
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle not working

    Do you have AP/FBW running?

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,100
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle not working

    Which airbus model file are you using? make sure you use the one provided by jeehell.

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    55
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle not working

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Do you have AP/FBW running?
    AP/FBW are not running. The only thing I do after the engines start is switching the fuel pumps on.

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    55
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle not working

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniAtlas View Post
    Which airbus model file are you using? make sure you use the one provided by jeehell.
    It is the JH A320

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,100
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle not working

    You need to run the fbw external program.

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    55
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle not working

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniAtlas View Post
    You need to run the fbw external program.
    Thanks. Can you elaborate a bit. Is the FBW within the JHware.

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,100
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Throttle not working

    Quote Originally Posted by argileh View Post
    Thanks. Can you elaborate a bit. Is the FBW within the JHware.
    You need to run AP.FBW.exe in the FMGS Server\ folder.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast