Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mycockpit.org Networking Airbus A320 Avionics panels

    Hello everyone, it's been awhile since I've posted. My question is, does anyone know where I can find website or download a server based A320 avionics software. I have looked at Project Magenta avionics but my god it's so expensive. I'm looking for something inexpensive That I can use, download, that I can use across a network in my home or from a web server. I'm at a stand still. I have 737 server based avionics running on my 737 MOD. can anybody steer me in the right direction?

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Networking Airbus A320 Avionics panels

    You've come to the right place.

    Jeehell FMGS -- http://fmgs.co.nr/

    Its free, and there is a support forum right here.

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mycockpit.org Re: Networking Airbus A320 Avionics panels

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniAtlas View Post
    You've come to the right place.

    Jeehell FMGS -- http://fmgs.co.nr/

    Its free, and there is a support forum right here.

    Man what a relief! Tank you soooo much.

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Networking Airbus A320 Avionics panels

    Hi, I have installed the A320 FMGS program I have also installed NavDataPro. when I load the A320 FMGS I get a constant error:

    Navdapp: Accss volaton at address 00531Fa6 in module"NavDBapp.exe. Red of adres 00000038.

    Can you please help me? I don't know hat t o from here.

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Networking Airbus A320 Avionics panels

    Make sure you've installed the jeehell navdata into the right directory. You have to create the jeehell install directory (navdatapro does not so so and will not install otherwise)

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Networking Airbus A320 Avionics panels

    Hello, I'm using one computer to run everything. I don't want to sound dumb, but I need to know where to send the NavDataPro. I see nav data 1 and Nav data 2. Do I extract NavDataPro into jeehill folder. I'm really confused.

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Networking Airbus A320 Avionics panels

    Quote Originally Posted by simulatorpilot View Post
    Hello, I'm using one computer to run everything. I don't want to sound dumb, but I need to know where to send the NavDataPro. I see nav data 1 and Nav data 2. Do I extract NavDataPro into jeehill folder. I'm really confused.
    Run NavDataPro,

    Click on the panel "All"

    Look for 'JeeHellWare'

    The navigation data should be installed into C:\Users\Your Username\AppData\Roaming\JeehellWare

    You should have 2 files in there -- cycle_info.txt, and navrecord.dat

    NavDataPro sometimes has problems installing into the directory -- make sure you make the directory 'JeehellWare' first before running updating your datasets.

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Networking Airbus A320 Avionics panels

    Sorry, I don't get it. I unzipped NavDataPro1311 into a new folder on my desktop. When I open it, it shows a bunch of folders.
    Airbus X Extended
    Aivlasoft
    Captain Sim
    Digital Aviation
    Eaglesoft
    FeelThere
    Flight1 ATR
    Flight1 C182T
    Flight 1 Fokker
    Flight1 Islander
    Flight Mustang
    Flight1 Super80
    FlightSimCommander
    iFly
    Integrated SimAvionics
    LevelD
    PMDG
    ProfessionalFlightPlannerX
    PSS
    QualityWings
    VasFMC

    I don't see anything that says Setup, or Run, or panel All. I know their is something that I'm missing. Can you please explain from the download at Aerosoft.com Single version. I need to know the complete instructions from download to setup please, if you don't mind. I really would appreciate it. I have downloaded everything from http://fmgs.co.nr/. I already installed everything even including the sound file and was able to get everything working with the A320 FMGS including sound. Now I need to get the other part working correctly. Thank you.

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Networking Airbus A320 Avionics panels

    You need to install Aerosoft Nav Data Pro and run NavDataPro.exe

    Did you download the latest NavDataPro datasets? JL software was only supported by Aerosoft NavData Pro in December,2013 I think.

    Installation instructions here -- http://www.aerosoft2.de/downloads/na...ro-Deu-Eng.pdf

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Networking Airbus A320 Avionics panels

    Ok got it, Another question do I have to use the A320FMGS? or can I use lets say, Just Flight A320? Another problem that I have with the A320fmgsm is, when I scroll around side to side I don't see the plane wings , all I see are the lights on the wings flashing. Is that supposed to be like that? Am I not suppose to see the plane? Nothing in 2D nor 3D mode. Do I need to use one of the software companies listed like, Airbus X, FeelThere, iFly etc. I really appreciate all the help you are giving me. I can't say thank you enough. I own Just Flight Airbus A320. That is not listed and would like to know if I can use that program (FSX).

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast