Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 47
  1. #11
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Tampa, FL, USA, Earth..umm
    Posts
    77
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: LINK2FS MULTI FSX v6a for EXPERTs released

    Jim,

    Is it possible to add more SimConnect Inputs to the Experts section? (more than Y15)?

    Thanks,
    Mike

  2. #12
    500+ This must be a daytime job Jim NZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    763
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: LINK2FS MULTI FSX v6a for EXPERTs released

    OK Guys ,, here's version 6b to play with.

    It took a bit longer than I thought but that's life I suppose.

    If you can have a play and spot anything wrong so I can fix it before the general public release it would be great.

    All the changes details are at the bottom of the "read me" file.

    It's a complete package so can you extract it to a separate new folder even if you have v6a installed.
    Once you know it goes then you can try the v6card files etc from the v6a folder as they should work fine.

    Same as usual ,, it's a stand alone exe and not an install package.

    Hopefully I haven't bust anything that was going.

    http://www.jimspage.co.nz/link2fs_experts.htm
    (About 4.6 Mb)

    Thanks Guys ,, Jim
    Last edited by Jim NZ; 04-29-2014 at 11:32 PM.
    www.jimspage.co.nz/intro.htm
    All this and Liz still loves me ! !

  3. #13
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Tampa, FL, USA, Earth..umm
    Posts
    77
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: LINK2FS MULTI FSX v6a for EXPERTs released

    Absolute genius, Jim. Thank you for the extra SimConnect events and all the features.

    Now, the only thing I see missing is a box to send donations to you.

  4. Thanks Jim NZ thanked for this post
  5. #14
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: LINK2FS MULTI FSX v6a for EXPERTs released

    Hi Jim!

    Really great work!!! So now i don't have to realise my projects with LUA and FSUIPC.

    So, here a little problem:

    I use the Simconnect Offsets for AP Heading, Altitude etc.! They are connected to my rotary switch on my mega board. When i connect Link2Fs to my ifly 737, i can set heading with my rotary in setps of one degree (what i want). If i turn the pause in the sim off, alle rotary steps are now in 10 degrees. Same problem with the other settings like alt or VS, which are now in steps of 1000 instead 100. If i reconnect link2fs and the sim is in pause, everything works again perfectly.

    Do you have any idea?

    Sorry for my bad english and much greetings from Berlin
    René

  6. #15
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: LINK2FS MULTI FSX v6a for EXPERTs released

    Found out something else... If the sim is active and "unpaused", nearly all rotary commands are x10. If i only switch to another window out of the sim (which is now active), all rotary commands are correct shown in my lcd display from the mcp. Turn back to the sim, always paused, everything also fine. Turn the automatic pause off, same problem, nearly each command x10. The serial commands in link2fs are all correct and not x10.

    CRAZY!!!!!!! I can not understand this. I also figured out that this is NOT a problem of the new expert version! When i switch back to the v5, same problem...

  7. #16
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Tampa, FL, USA, Earth..umm
    Posts
    77
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: LINK2FS MULTI FSX v6a for EXPERTs released

    Where is this automatic pause? My FSX only pauses when I hit the "P" key in the sim.

    And confirming you are using rotary switches and not rotary encoders?

    Is Link2fs reading a lot of data from FSX? Do you have a lot of extractions checked in Link2fs?

  8. #17
    500+ This must be a daytime job Jim NZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    763
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: LINK2FS MULTI FSX v6a for EXPERTs released

    OK Guys ,, thanks for all the feedback on version 6b ,, everything you mentioned has been fixed.

    Beta testing is now closed and I've released the final 6b from my site today.
    www.jimspage.co.nz/intro.htm
    All this and Liz still loves me ! !

  9. #18
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Tampa, FL, USA, Earth..umm
    Posts
    77
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: LINK2FS MULTI FSX v6 for EXPERTs released

    Jim, the latest 6b update change list "history" on your website shows May 1, 2014. The file date of the .exe is April 23. I'm guessing that since the program shows version 6b it is the latest regardless what the file date shows in the archive.

    This program is fantastic. Thank you.

  10. #19
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Allen, Tx
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: LINK2FS MULTI FSX v6 for EXPERTs released

    Jim' great program! Still working on wrapping my head around the entire thing but a question has come up that I can't seem to find the answer to on my own. I have to use FSUIPC for the add on aircraft I fly due to the custom LVars, how do I send switch offset inputs to LVars?

  11. #20
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Tampa, FL, USA, Earth..umm
    Posts
    77
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: LINK2FS MULTI FSX v6 for EXPERTs released

    Hey there azreark1! I thought I would pop in here until Jim gets here (hope he doesn't mind).

    What add-on aircraft are you using? You might be able to use the standard offsets FSUIPC handles. What are you trying to control?

    What I do is:
    Load FSX and your aircraft.
    Load Link2fs Multi.
    While looking at the aircraft (for a response) in FSX, bring Link2fs in view and the "SimConnect Inputs" section - I know you said FSUIPC, but see if the aircraft will respond to this - select something you want in the big window, then click on the "Send it to FSX" on the left side. Did the aircraft respond?

    In FSUIPC there is a pdf file with the offsets it uses in the FSX\Modules\FSUIPC Documents folder.
    If you are flying PMDG, you will find specific offsets in the PMDG SDK folder. It's a little confusing at first, but using Link2fs and the "experts" section allows a LOT of customized offsets and "experimenting".

    If you already set up customized offsets or know what SimConnect Inputs you can use, you basically send the info in your Arduino program using Serial.println("Identifier"); So if I want to turn the Autopilot on, in a non-PMDG aircraft, I would do something like this: Serial.println("B03"); (B03 is in SimConnect Inputs). If you have custom FSUIPC and/or custom SimConnect Inputs (in the "experts" section), you send the identifier in the same way, but instead of "B03" you would send "#a" (or whatever - #a is just an identifier)....however, not with PMDG. In PMDG, you can only read the FSUIPC offsets, not write to them.

    Maybe this will help a little or get you going until Jim jumps in here. Or did I misread the question entirely?

    Mike

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast