Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    france
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Garmin G1000 replica help

    Hi everyone , i'm new on this forum and i have the project to build my own G1000 replica , i have already found all the needed pieces but i need one last ,
    i can't find that kind of joystick they use , i've never used a real G1000 unit so i don't know how is the real thing but it seems to be a "4 or 8 way hat switch with rotary encoder and push button all in one" , the best i can find is "rotary encoder with push button" or "4 way toggle switch with push button" , if someone here could help me it would be really great , thanks .

  2. #2
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Garmin G1000 replica help

    Salut!

    I have found the Grayhill Series 60C which i purchased at Digikey. They ship from the US and come about 30Euro each.
    you can order 4 or 8 way with optical encoder and pushbutton.

    They will be delivered on Thursday agw and I can let you know if they are suitable and if they work with Leo Bodnars Card.

    Cheers

    Jan

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    france
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Garmin G1000 replica help

    thanks a lot , that's exactly what i want !

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    france
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Garmin G1000 replica help

    Does anyone knows where i could find cheap LCD screens ? i'm searchin for a 10.4" 800x600 or 1024x768 , i already know earthlcd.com but i would prefer an europe based site , earthlcd ask me $ 223 of shipping cost to ship 2 screens to france !
    Their 10.4" screen are $ 299 each , open frame with all boards ; units are expensive , shipping is expensive and i will certainly pay
    customs fees (i'm in france) , total $ 891 for 2 screen with 2 x 12v power supply !!

    Thanks

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Garmin G1000 replica help

    Have you seen this http://cockpitsolid.wordpress.com/. I think they are developing a G1000 system.

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Graham, WA
    Posts
    323
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Garmin G1000 replica help

    FYI, the G1000 uses 1024x768 displays, so 800x600 won't do the job.

    g.

  7. #7
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    france
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Garmin G1000 replica help

    hi , yes i know but what's important it's the size of the screen , 10.4" at 800x600 or 10.4" at 1024x768 it's the same diagonal , it's just that 800x600 will be more blurry , and simkits G1000 replica uses 10.4" 800x600 screens .

  8. #8
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Garmin G1000 replica help

    I am in the works of doing a G1000 Build, here is the 10.4" display I had in mind.
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/HDMI-DVI-VGA...item2ecd98ff16

  9. Likes jthiani liked this post
  10. #9
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Graham, WA
    Posts
    323
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Garmin G1000 replica help

    I think you're going to have a problem unless the vendor you pick for the software offers a version that's been optimized for an 800x600 screen.

    g.

  11. #10
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Garmin G1000 replica help

    I planned on using the FTS1000 software.
    http://www.flythissim.com/FTS1000.html
    I am going to send them an email and see if there program supports a 800x600 reso.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast